EBAY · eBay Inc.
$118.62
-2.30% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$53B
Enterprise value
$57B
Trailing P/E
25.0
Forward P/E
17.7
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
1.32
Avg volume
4M
Employees
12K
Daily Change %
-2.30%
5 Days Change
-2.80%
10 Days Change
-1.38%
30 Days Change
9.94%
60 Days Change
12.31%
Month to Day Change
12.02%
Year to Day Change
37.44%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — EBAY
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-12
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Morgan Stanley
Overweight$132
+11.3% vs priceWells Fargo
Underweight$91.00
-23.3% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$130
+9.6% vs priceUBS
Neutral$120
+1.2% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$123
+3.7% vs priceJefferies
Underperform$75.00
-36.8% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$100
-15.7% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$100
-15.7% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$110
-7.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $127 → $132 |
| 2026-10-12 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Underweight | $92.00 → $91.00 |
| 2026-09-14 | StoneX | Maintains | Buy | $134 → $136 |
| 2026-08-20 | Wedbush | Maintains | Outperform | $135 → $137 |
| 2026-08-20 | Rosenblatt | Initiates | Buy | $0.00 → $120 |
| 2026-08-13 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $127 → $130 |
| 2026-08-11 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $107 → $120 |
| 2026-08-07 | Argus Research | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $0.00 → $133 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 60 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 8.4% above the 50-day MA ($109.40).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 15.1% above the 200-day MA ($103.02).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.44) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($122.91).
EBAY Price Chart
Loading chart for EBAY…
Fundamentals
About eBay Inc.
eBay Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates marketplace platforms that connect buyers and sellers in the United States, the United Kingdom, China, Germany, and internationally. Its marketplace platform includes its online marketplace at ebay.com, off-platform businesses, and the eBay suite of mobile apps. The company's platforms enable users to list, sell, buy, and pay various products. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in San Jose, California.
More in Internet Retail
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.