Equites Radar

FHB · First Hawaiian, Inc.

Banks - RegionalUnited StatesAnalyst view: none

$25.34

-3.02% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Mildly bearish1 bullish · 3 bearish technical signals
To mean target: +14.9%

Market cap

$3B

Enterprise value

$2B

Trailing P/E

11.0

Forward P/E

10.0

Dividend yield

4.0%

Beta

0.75

Avg volume

2M

Employees

2K

Daily Change %

-3.02%

5 Days Change

4.73%

10 Days Change

6.78%

30 Days Change

5.45%

60 Days Change

0.35%

Month to Day Change

4.94%

Year to Day Change

6.36%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus rating—
Recommendation mean (1–5)—
Covering analysts9
Mean price target$29.11
Low price target$26.00
Upside to mean target+14.9%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)51.3
50-day MA$25.54
200-day MA$26.25
Price vs 50-day MA-0.8%
Price vs 200-day MA-3.5%
MACD histogram0.16
Volume vs 3-month avg2.8×
52w low $22.7152w high $30.05

Analyst sentiment over time — FHB

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-05

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

JP Morgan

Neutral

$29.00

+14.4% vs price
▼ cut from $30.00Upgrade · 2026-10-01

Wells Fargo

Underweight

$26.00

+2.6% vs price
▼ cut from $28.00Maintains · 2026-09-30

Barclays

Equal-Weight

$30.00

+18.4% vs price
▲ raised from $28.00Maintains · 2026-07-07

Goldman Sachs

Sell

$30.00

+18.4% vs price
▲ raised from $27.00Maintains · 2026-07-07

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-05TD CowenMaintainsHold$31.00 → $28.00
2026-10-01JP MorganUpgradeUnderweight → Neutral$30.00 → $29.00
2026-10-01Piper SandlerMaintainsNeutral$30.00 → $27.00
2026-09-30Wells FargoMaintainsUnderweight$28.00 → $26.00
2026-07-29TD CowenMaintainsHold$32.00 → $31.00
2026-07-29Stephens & Co.MaintainsEqual-Weight$28.00 → $32.00
2026-07-27Piper SandlerMaintainsNeutral$29.00 → $30.00
2026-07-14Piper SandlerMaintainsNeutral$28.00 → $29.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 51 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 0.8% below the 50-day MA ($25.54).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 3.5% below the 200-day MA ($26.25).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.16) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($22.71) and high ($30.05).

FHB Price Chart

Loading chart for FHB…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$1.0B
EBITDA—
Free cash flow—
Operating cash flow$0M
Book value / share$22.57
Net Debt / EBITDA—
WACC9.0%
Revenue growth6.00%
Earnings growth3.00%

About First Hawaiian, Inc.

First Hawaiian, Inc. operates as a bank holding company for First Hawaiian Bank that provides a range of banking products and services to consumer and commercial customers in the United States. It operates in two segments: Retail Banking and Commercial Banking. The company offers various deposit products, including checking, savings, and time deposit accounts, and other deposit accounts. It also provides residential and commercial mortgage loans, home equity lines of credit and loans, automobile loans and leases, secured and unsecured lines of credit, installment loans, small business loans and leases, as well as commercial lease and auto dealer financing services. In addition, the company offers wealth management, personal installment, individual investment and financial planning, insurance protection, trust and estate, private banking, investment management, retirement planning, and credit card and merchant processing services, as well as consumer and commercial credit cards processing services. Further, the company provides commercial and industrial lending, such as auto dealer flooring, commercial real estate lending, and construction lending services. It offers its products through branch, online, and mobile distribution channels. The company was formerly known as BancWest Corporation and changed its name to First Hawaiian, Inc. in April 2016. First Hawaiian, Inc. was founded in 1858 and is headquartered in Honolulu, Hawaii.

More in Banks - Regional

Screen FHB against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.