FMC · FMC Corporation
$4.61
-8.71% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$1B
Enterprise value
$5B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
3.3
Dividend yield
6.0%
Beta
0.46
Avg volume
5M
Employees
6K
Daily Change %
-8.71%
5 Days Change
-8.17%
10 Days Change
-18.55%
30 Days Change
-51.45%
60 Days Change
-58.95%
Month to Day Change
-46.14%
Year to Day Change
-66.07%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — FMC
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$6.00
+30.2% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$4.00
-13.2% vs priceJefferies
Hold$5.00
+8.5% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$9.00
+95.2% vs priceUBS
Neutral$10.00
+116.9% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$12.00
+160.3% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$12.00
+160.3% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$17.00
+268.8% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$21.00
+355.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $12.00 → $6.00 |
| 2026-10-16 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $9.00 → $4.00 |
| 2026-10-16 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform | $11.00 → $7.50 |
| 2026-10-16 | Jefferies | Downgrade | Buy → Hold | $14.00 → $5.00 |
| 2026-10-15 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $11.00 → $9.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $15.00 → $12.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $12.00 → $10.00 |
| 2026-09-11 | Keybanc | Initiates | Overweight | $0.00 → $16.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bullish: RSI (14): RSI is 14 — oversold territory; selling pressure looks stretched.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 51.5% below the 50-day MA ($9.50).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 63.0% below the 200-day MA ($12.47).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.23) — short-term momentum is fading.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($4.61).
FMC Price Chart
Loading chart for FMC…
Fundamentals
About FMC Corporation
FMC Corporation, an agricultural sciences company, develops, markets, and sells crop protection chemicals in Latin America, North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia. The company offers crop protection chemicals, including insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides. It also provides biologicals, crop nutrition, and seed treatment products. It markets its products through its sales organization and alliance partners, independent distributors, and sales representatives. The company was founded in 1883 and is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
More in Agricultural Inputs
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.