GWRE · Guidewire Software, Inc.
$189.00
-0.34% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$15B
Enterprise value
$15B
Trailing P/E
116.0
Forward P/E
35.4
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.03
Avg volume
1M
Employees
4K
Daily Change %
-0.34%
5 Days Change
12.31%
10 Days Change
14.39%
30 Days Change
24.04%
60 Days Change
-1.17%
Month to Day Change
22.10%
Year to Day Change
-5.66%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — GWRE
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-02
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$181
-4.2% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$195
+3.2% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$215
+13.8% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$258
+36.5% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$225
+19.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy | $222 |
| 2026-09-09 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy | $222 |
| 2026-09-04 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $137 → $181 |
| 2026-09-04 | Oppenheimer | Maintains | Outperform | $200 → $210 |
| 2026-09-04 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy | $222 |
| 2026-09-04 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $190 → $195 |
| 2026-09-04 | RBC Capital | Reiterates | Outperform | $215 |
| 2026-09-04 | Citizens | Reiterates | Market Outperform | $220 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 67 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 12.5% above the 50-day MA ($167.94).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 26.6% above the 200-day MA ($149.25).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+3.18) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($102.69) and high ($253.05).
GWRE Price Chart
Loading chart for GWRE…
Fundamentals
About Guidewire Software, Inc.
Guidewire Software, Inc. provides a platform for property and casualty (P&C) insurers the United States, Canada, other Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia-Pacific. It offers Guidewire InsuranceSuite, such as PolicyCenter, ClaimCenter, BillingCenter, PricingCenter, and UnderwritingCente applications. The company also provides Guidewire InsuranceNow, a cloud-based application that offers policy administration, claims management, and billing functionality, plus pre-integrated document production, analytics, and other capabilities. In addition, it offers Guidewire Rating Management to manage the pricing of insurance services and products; Guidewire Reinsurance Management to use rules-based logic to execute reinsurance strategy through underwriting and claims processes; Guidewire Client Data Management that helps P&C insurers to capitalize on customer information; Guidewire Advanced Product Designer, a cloud-native application for insurance product design and management; Guidewire Product Content Management provides software tools and standards-based, line-of-business templates; and Guidewire ProNavigator, an AI-powered intelligent assistant. Further, the company provides Guidewire Digital Engagement Applications, which enable insurers to provide digital experiences; Guidewire HazardHub that allows insurers to understand, assess, price, and manage property risk; Guidewire Predict, a P&C-specific machine-learning platform; Guidewire Data Studio, Guidewire Canvas, Guidewire Compare, Guidewire industry Intel, and Guidewire Explore, an cloud-native applications; Guidewire Cyence, a cyber-risk economic modeling product; Guidewire DataHub, an operational data store; and Guidewire InfoCenter, a business intelligence warehouse for P&C insurers. The company was incorporated in 2001 and is headquartered in San Mateo, California.
More in Software - Application
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.