HESM · Hess Midstream LP
$31.18
+1.86% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$6B
Enterprise value
$8B
Trailing P/E
10.8
Forward P/E
11.3
Dividend yield
10.0%
Beta
0.56
Avg volume
2M
Employees
—
Daily Change %
1.86%
5 Days Change
3.79%
10 Days Change
1.70%
30 Days Change
-18.48%
60 Days Change
-21.18%
Month to Day Change
-18.06%
Year to Day Change
-3.86%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — HESM
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$33.00
+5.8% vs priceUBS
Neutral$34.00
+9.0% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$30.00
-3.8% vs priceJP Morgan
Underweight$39.00
+25.1% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$32.00
+2.6% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$40.00
+28.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | Raymond James | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | $0.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $37.00 → $33.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $37.00 → $34.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $39.00 → $30.00 |
| 2026-10-02 | JP Morgan | Downgrade | Neutral → Underweight | $39.00 |
| 2026-06-10 | Morgan Stanley | Downgrade | Equal-Weight → Underweight | $38.00 |
| 2026-05-12 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $42.00 → $38.00 |
| 2026-04-20 | Goldman Sachs | Downgrade | Neutral → Sell | $0.00 → $32.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 34 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 16.0% below the 50-day MA ($37.12).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 16.0% below the 200-day MA ($37.12).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.03) — short-term momentum is fading.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($30.04).
HESM Price Chart
Loading chart for HESM…
Fundamentals
About Hess Midstream LP
Hess Midstream LP acquires, owns, operates, and develops midstream assets and provide fee-based services to sponsor, its subsidiaries, and third-party customers in the United States. It operates through three segments: Gathering; Processing and Storage; and Terminaling and Export. The Gathering segment owns natural gas gathering and compression systems; crude oil gathering systems; and produced water gathering and disposal facilities. Its gathering system consists of approximately 1,430 miles of high- and low-pressure natural gas and natural gas liquids gathering pipelines with capacity of approximately 685 million cubic feet per day; crude oil gathering system comprises approximately 615 miles of crude oil gathering pipelines; and produces water gathering system that includes approximately 360 miles of pipelines in gathering systems. The Processing and Storage segment comprises Tioga Gas Plant, a natural gas processing and fractionation plant located in Tioga, North Dakota; Mentor Storage Terminal, a propane storage cavern and rail, and truck loading and unloading facility located in Mentor, Minnesota; and Terminaling and Export segment that owns Ramberg terminal facility, the Tioga rail terminal, crude oil rail cars, and other Dakota access pipeline connections, as well as Johnson's Corner Header System, a crude oil pipeline header system; and other DAPL connections. Hess Midstream LP was formerly known as Hess Midstream Partners LP and changed its name to Hess Midstream LP in December 2019. Hess Midstream LP was founded in 2014 and is based in Houston, Texas.
More in Oil & Gas Midstream
ENB
Enbridge Inc
$108B 5.0% YTD
WMB
Williams Companies, Inc. (The)
$88B 22.0% YTD
EPD
Enterprise Products Partners L.
$80B 20.8% YTD
KMI
Kinder Morgan, Inc.
$76B 27.0% YTD
ET
Energy Transfer LP
$71B 31.6% YTD
TRGP
Targa Resources, Inc.
$65B 67.6% YTD
TRP
TC Energy Corporation
$65B 17.0% YTD
LNG
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
$62B 55.7% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.