HUM · Humana Inc.
$417.22
-1.15% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$50B
Enterprise value
$41B
Trailing P/E
39.4
Forward P/E
24.4
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.74
Avg volume
1M
Employees
67K
Daily Change %
-1.15%
5 Days Change
-0.89%
10 Days Change
0.98%
30 Days Change
4.85%
60 Days Change
8.22%
Month to Day Change
9.89%
Year to Day Change
64.11%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — HUM
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-13
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
UBS
Neutral$495
+18.6% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$582
+39.5% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$393
-5.8% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$370
-11.3% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$502
+20.3% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$415
-0.5% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$380
-8.9% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$441
+5.7% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$158
-62.1% vs priceJefferies
Buy$235
-43.7% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $468 → $495 |
| 2026-10-12 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $405 → $495 |
| 2026-10-12 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $415 → $475 |
| 2026-10-12 | Oppenheimer | Maintains | Outperform | $475 → $525 |
| 2026-10-12 | Raymond James | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | $0.00 → $520 |
| 2026-10-09 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $515 → $582 |
| 2026-10-09 | Oppenheimer | Maintains | Outperform | $405 → $475 |
| 2026-10-09 | Baird | Upgrade | Neutral → Outperform | $390 → $596 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 54 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.7% above the 50-day MA ($398.35).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 36.8% above the 200-day MA ($304.96).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.11) — short-term momentum is fading.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($433.50).
HUM Price Chart
Loading chart for HUM…
Fundamentals
About Humana Inc.
Humana Inc. provides medical and specialty insurance products in the United States. It operates in two segments, Insurance and CenterWell. The Insurance segment offers individual Medicare Advantage products, including health insurance benefits, including wellness programs, chronic care management, and care coordination; individual Medicare stand-alone prescription drug products (PDP); group Medicare advantage and Medicare stand-alone PDP; Medicare supplements; specialty and ancillary insurance comprising dental, vision, life and disability; and administrative services to arrange health care services for active-duty and retired military personnel and dependents, as well as pharmacy benefit managers. Its CenterWell segment operates full-service, value-based senior focused primary care centers under the Conviva Senior Primary Care and CenterWell Senior Primary Care brands; a management services organization; CenterWell Home Health, a home health provider; and OneHome, which manages post-acute patient needs, as well as provides pharmacy and hospice solutions. The company was formerly known as Extendicare Inc. and changed its name to Humana Inc. in April 1974. Humana Inc. was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky.
More in Healthcare Plans
UNH
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
$369B 26.9% YTD
CVS
CVS Health Corporation
$118B 20.2% YTD
ELV
Elevance Health, Inc.
$94B 24.8% YTD
CI
The Cigna Group
$81B 13.0% YTD
CNC
Centene Corporation
$34B 65.3% YTD
MOH
Molina Healthcare Inc
$11B 18.0% YTD
OSCR
Oscar Health, Inc.
$10B 116.4% YTD
ALHC
Alignment Healthcare, Inc.
$2B -60.1% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.