KEY · KeyCorp
$21.08
-0.61% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$22B
Enterprise value
$39B
Trailing P/E
12.3
Forward P/E
9.7
Dividend yield
4.0%
Beta
1.09
Avg volume
13M
Employees
18K
Daily Change %
-0.61%
5 Days Change
6.10%
10 Days Change
6.53%
30 Days Change
4.79%
60 Days Change
-2.09%
Month to Day Change
5.79%
Year to Day Change
5.81%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — KEY
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$24.00
+13.9% vs priceUBS
Buy$25.00
+18.6% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$23.00
+9.1% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$27.00
+28.1% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$25.00
+18.6% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$24.00
+13.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy | $26.00 → $27.00 |
| 2026-10-21 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $25.00 → $24.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $27.00 → $25.00 |
| 2026-10-02 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $24.50 → $23.00 |
| 2026-10-01 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $26.00 → $24.00 |
| 2026-09-23 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $24.00 → $23.00 |
| 2026-09-15 | Stephens & Co. | Reiterates | Overweight | $26.00 |
| 2026-07-22 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Outperform | $25.00 → $26.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 59 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 0.2% above the 50-day MA ($21.03).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 0.8% below the 200-day MA ($21.24).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.20) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($16.44) and high ($23.76).
KEY Price Chart
Loading chart for KEY…
Fundamentals
About KeyCorp
KeyCorp operates as the holding company for KeyBank National Association that provides various retail and commercial banking products and services in the United States. It operates in two segments, Consumer Bank and Commercial Bank. The company offers various deposits and investment products; personal finance and financial wellness, lending, student loan refinancing, mortgage and home equity, credit card, treasury, and business advisory; commercial leasing, investment management, consumer finance; and wealth management and investment services for institutional, non-profit, and high-net-worth clients. It also provides lending, cash management, equipment financing, and commercial mortgage loans; and capital market products and services, such as syndicated finance, debt and equity underwriting, fixed income and equity sales and trading, derivatives, foreign exchange, mergers and acquisition, other advisory services, and public finance to large corporate and institutional clients. In addition, the company offers personal and institutional trust custody services, personal financial and planning services, access to mutual funds, treasury services, and international banking services. Further, it provides community development financing, securities underwriting, brokerage, and investment banking services, as well as merchant services. The company was founded in 1849 and is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio.
More in Banks - Regional
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp
$116B 32.6% YTD
HDB
HDFC Bank Limited
$114B -38.6% YTD
ITUB
Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA
$107B 35.4% YTD
IBN
ICICI Bank Limited
$106B 1.3% YTD
USB
U.S. Bancorp
$93B 15.7% YTD
PNC
PNC Financial Services Group, I
$90B 11.6% YTD
LYG
Lloyds Banking Group Plc
$76B 5.4% YTD
NU
Nu Holdings Ltd.
$73B -12.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.