Equites Radar

PAYX · Paychex, Inc.

Software - ApplicationUnited StatesAnalyst view: none

$118.04

-0.65% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Bullish4 bullish · 0 bearish technical signals
To mean target: -3.5%

Market cap

$42B

Enterprise value

$46B

Trailing P/E

23.4

Forward P/E

18.5

Dividend yield

4.0%

Beta

0.85

Avg volume

3M

Employees

18K

Daily Change %

-0.65%

5 Days Change

6.43%

10 Days Change

11.82%

30 Days Change

13.70%

60 Days Change

-5.71%

Month to Day Change

17.82%

Year to Day Change

9.52%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus rating—
Recommendation mean (1–5)—
Covering analysts14
Mean price target$113.93
Low price target$96.00
Upside to mean target-3.5%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)67.5
50-day MA$113.83
200-day MA$102.17
Price vs 50-day MA+3.7%
Price vs 200-day MA+15.5%
MACD histogram2.08
Volume vs 3-month avg0.8×
52w low $83.6152w high $127.34

Analyst sentiment over time — PAYX

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-28

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

UBS

Neutral

$115

-2.6% vs price
▼ cut from $125Maintains · 2026-09-24

RBC Capital

Sector Perform

$130

+10.1% vs price
Reiterates · 2026-09-24

JP Morgan

Neutral

$115

-2.6% vs price
▲ raised from $105Upgrade · 2026-09-24

Wells Fargo

Underweight

$111

-6.0% vs price
▲ raised from $95.00Maintains · 2026-09-09

Jefferies

Hold

$120

+1.7% vs price
▲ raised from $105Maintains · 2026-08-13

Citigroup

Buy

$150

+27.1% vs price
▲ raised from $140Maintains · 2026-07-30

Morgan Stanley

Equal-Weight

$109

-7.7% vs price
▲ raised from $107Maintains · 2026-06-30

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-09-28BairdMaintainsNeutral$125 → $110
2026-09-28Cantor FitzgeraldMaintainsUnderweight$112 → $96.00
2026-09-24UBSMaintainsNeutral$125 → $115
2026-09-24BMO CapitalMaintainsMarket Perform$118 → $113
2026-09-24StifelMaintainsHold$130 → $112
2026-09-24RBC CapitalReiteratesSector Perform$130
2026-09-24JP MorganUpgradeUnderweight → Neutral$105 → $115
2026-09-16Wolfe ResearchUpgradeUnderperform → Peer Perform$0.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 67 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 3.7% above the 50-day MA ($113.83).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 15.5% above the 200-day MA ($102.17).
  • bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+2.08) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($83.61) and high ($127.34).

PAYX Price Chart

Loading chart for PAYX…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$7.0B
EBITDA$3.0B
Free cash flow$2.0B
Operating cash flow$2.0B
Book value / share$10.41
Net Debt / EBITDA1.2
WACC10.0%
Revenue growth6.00%
Earnings growth14.00%

About Paychex, Inc.

Paychex, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides human capital management solutions (HCM) for human resources, payroll processing, employee benefits, and insurance services for small to medium-sized businesses in the United States, Europe, Canada, India, and Israel. It offers technology and advisory solutions; and payroll tax administration services. The company also provides retirement solutions, such as plan implementation, ongoing compliance with government regulations, employee and employer reporting, participant and employer online access, electronic funds transfer, and other administrative services; HCM solutions from recruiting and hiring to retirement; and talent management and talent acquisition services. In addition, it offers payroll solutions, including calculation, preparation, and delivery of employee payroll checks; production of internal accounting records and management reports; preparation of federal, state, and local payroll tax returns; and collection and remittance of clients' payroll obligations. Further, the company provides workforce management solutions; benefits administration solutions; digital marketplace for earned wages, financial wellness solutions, and voluntary lifestyle benefits; administrative services organization HR outsourcing solutions; solutions to payroll and non-payroll customers; retirement and funding solutions; and insurance services for property and casualty coverage, such as workers' compensation, business-owner policies, cyber security protection, and commercial auto, as well as health and benefits coverage, including health, dental, vision, and life. Additionally, it offers payroll, HR, employee benefits administration, retirement, insurance, risk management outsourcing, and access to professionally trained HR representatives, virtually and on-site. It markets and sells its solutions primarily through its direct sales force. Paychex, Inc. was founded in 1971 and is headquartered in Rochester, New York.

More in Software - Application

Screen PAYX against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.