PB · Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.
$69.50
-0.50% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$8B
Enterprise value
$9B
Trailing P/E
12.0
Forward P/E
9.4
Dividend yield
4.0%
Beta
0.68
Avg volume
1M
Employees
4K
Daily Change %
-0.50%
5 Days Change
3.04%
10 Days Change
5.31%
30 Days Change
3.84%
60 Days Change
-3.17%
Month to Day Change
4.57%
Year to Day Change
3.73%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — PB
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-14
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Sector Perform$77.00
+10.8% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$70.00
+0.7% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$81.00
+16.5% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$77.00
+10.8% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Maintains | Overweight | $85.00 → $78.00 |
| 2026-10-09 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $80.00 → $77.00 |
| 2026-10-06 | Raymond James | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | $0.00 → $78.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $68.00 → $70.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $84.00 → $78.00 |
| 2026-09-28 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $80.00 → $81.00 |
| 2026-09-22 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $79.00 → $77.00 |
| 2026-09-08 | Morgan Stanley | Downgrade | Equal-Weight → Underweight | $80.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 59 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 0.1% below the 50-day MA ($69.56).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 0.2% above the 200-day MA ($69.39).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.50) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($60.89) and high ($74.62).
PB Price Chart
Loading chart for PB…
Fundamentals
About Prosperity Bancshares, Inc.
Prosperity Bancshares, Inc. operates as bank holding company for the Prosperity Bank that provides financial products and services to businesses and consumers. It accepts various deposit products, such as demand, savings, money market, and time accounts; and certificates of deposit. The company also offers 1-4 family residential mortgage, commercial real estate and multifamily residential, commercial and industrial, and agricultural and non-real estate agricultural loans; construction, land development, and other land loans; consumer loans, including automobile, recreational vehicle, boat, home improvement, personal, and deposit account collateralized loans; term loans and lines of credit; and consumer durables and home equity loans, as well as loans for working capital, business expansion, and purchase of equipment and machinery. In addition, it provides digital banking, internet banking, mobile banking, trust and wealth management, retail brokerage, mortgage services, and treasury management, and debit and credit cards services. The company was incorporated in 1983 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.
More in Banks - Regional
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp
$116B 32.6% YTD
HDB
HDFC Bank Limited
$114B -38.6% YTD
ITUB
Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA
$107B 35.4% YTD
IBN
ICICI Bank Limited
$106B 1.3% YTD
USB
U.S. Bancorp
$93B 15.7% YTD
PNC
PNC Financial Services Group, I
$90B 11.6% YTD
LYG
Lloyds Banking Group Plc
$76B 5.4% YTD
NU
Nu Holdings Ltd.
$73B -12.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.