RIVN · Rivian Automotive, Inc.
$11.43
-3.38% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$17B
Enterprise value
$17B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
-6.6
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.62
Avg volume
23M
Employees
15K
Daily Change %
-3.38%
5 Days Change
-5.22%
10 Days Change
-7.97%
30 Days Change
-26.12%
60 Days Change
-28.87%
Month to Day Change
-22.56%
Year to Day Change
-42.01%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — RIVN
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-14
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$18.00
+57.5% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$16.00
+40.0% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$14.00
+22.5% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$16.00
+40.0% vs priceUBS
Neutral$17.00
+48.7% vs priceJefferies
Hold$17.00
+48.7% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$23.00
+101.2% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$16.00
+40.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | Citigroup | Initiates | Neutral | $0.00 → $18.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $14.00 → $16.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $13.00 → $14.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $20.00 → $21.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $15.00 → $16.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | Needham | Reiterates | Buy | $23.00 |
| 2026-07-28 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Reiterates | Neutral | $19.00 |
| 2026-07-27 | Piper Sandler | Upgrade | Neutral → Overweight | $18.00 → $20.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bullish: RSI (14): RSI is 19 — oversold territory; selling pressure looks stretched.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 22.8% below the 50-day MA ($14.81).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 26.7% below the 200-day MA ($15.60).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.15) — short-term momentum is fading.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($11.43).
RIVN Price Chart
Loading chart for RIVN…
Fundamentals
About Rivian Automotive, Inc.
Rivian Automotive, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells category-defining electric vehicles. It operates through two segments, Automotive, and Software and Services. The company offers consumer vehicles, including a two-row, five-passenger pickup truck under the R1T brand; and a three-row, seven-passenger sport utility vehicle under the R1S name. It also provides software and services, such as vehicle electrical architecture and software development, as well as Autonomy+, remarketing, vehicle repair and maintenance services, software subscriptions, vehicle accessories, financing, insurance, and other services. In addition, the company designs, develops, and manufactures the Rivian Adventure Network Direct Current fast chargers; and FleetOS, a proprietary, end-to-end centralized fleet management subscription platform. Further, it offers Rivian Commercial Van platform for Electric Delivery Van with collaboration with Amazon.com, Inc. Rivian Automotive, Inc. was founded in 2009 and is based in Irvine, California.
More in Auto Manufacturers
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.