TSLA · Tesla, Inc.
$391.62
+5.21% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$1,548B
Enterprise value
$1,520B
Trailing P/E
430.4
Forward P/E
179.6
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.92
Avg volume
37M
Employees
135K
Daily Change %
5.21%
5 Days Change
4.55%
10 Days Change
10.40%
30 Days Change
5.24%
60 Days Change
12.29%
Month to Day Change
10.59%
Year to Day Change
-12.92%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — TSLA
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-26
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Barclays
Overweight$450
+14.9% vs priceUBS
Neutral$425
+8.5% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$410
+4.7% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$480
+22.6% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$430
+9.8% vs priceJefferies
Hold$400
+2.1% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$360
-8.1% vs priceWells Fargo
Underweight$130
-66.8% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$500
+27.7% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$471
+20.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | Barclays | Upgrade | Equal-Weight → Overweight | $370 → $450 |
| 2026-10-22 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $391 → $425 |
| 2026-10-22 | CLSA | Upgrade | Underperform → Hold | $310 → $400 |
| 2026-10-22 | Canaccord Genuity | Maintains | Buy | $410 → $442 |
| 2026-10-22 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $400 → $410 |
| 2026-10-22 | BNP Paribas | Upgrade | Underperform → Neutral | $266 → $420 |
| 2026-10-22 | RBC Capital | Reiterates | Outperform | $480 |
| 2026-10-22 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $415 → $430 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 60 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 7.4% above the 50-day MA ($364.76).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 1.4% above the 200-day MA ($386.13).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.97) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($298.32) and high ($489.88).
TSLA Price Chart
Loading chart for TSLA…
Fundamentals
About Tesla, Inc.
Tesla, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, leases, and sells electric vehicles, and energy generation and storage systems in the United States, China, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Automotive; and Energy Generation and Storage. The company offers electric vehicles, as well as sells automotive regulatory credits; and non-warranty maintenance services and collision, automotive insurance services, as well as part sales and retail merchandise sale. It also provides sedans and sport utility vehicles through direct and used vehicle sales, a network of Tesla Superchargers, and in-app upgrades; purchase financing and leasing services; services for electric vehicles through its company-owned service locations and Tesla mobile service technicians; and vehicle limited warranties and extended service plans. In addition, the company engages in the design, manufacture, installation, sale, and leasing of solar energy generation and energy storage products, and related services to residential, commercial, and industrial customers and utilities through its website, stores, and galleries, as well as through a network of channel partners. Further, it provides services and repairs to its energy product customers, including under warranty and extended service plans; and various financing options to its residential customers; lithium-ion battery energy storage products, such as Powerwall and Megapack; energy generation products, including solar panels and solar roof; self-driving development and artificial intelligence software, vehicle control and infotainment software, and battery and powertrain. The company was formerly known as Tesla Motors, Inc. and changed its name to Tesla, Inc. in February 2017. Tesla, Inc. was incorporated in 2003 and is headquartered in Austin, Texas.
More in Auto Manufacturers
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.