SAM · Boston Beer Company, Inc. (The)
$202.28
+3.35% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$2B
Enterprise value
$2B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
19.5
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.82
Avg volume
0M
Employees
3K
Daily Change %
3.35%
5 Days Change
8.24%
10 Days Change
10.43%
30 Days Change
16.72%
60 Days Change
3.32%
Month to Day Change
17.98%
Year to Day Change
0.30%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — SAM
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
UBS
Neutral$204
+0.9% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$190
-6.1% vs priceJefferies
Hold$195
-3.6% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$185
-8.5% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$169
-16.5% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$220
+8.8% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$211
+4.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $190 → $204 |
| 2026-10-06 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $210 → $190 |
| 2026-07-25 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold | $230 → $195 |
| 2026-07-24 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $195 → $185 |
| 2026-07-24 | Roth Capital | Reiterates | Buy | $315 → $295 |
| 2026-07-24 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $234 → $210 |
| 2026-07-16 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $245 → $190 |
| 2026-07-14 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $240 → $195 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 80 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 15.2% above the 50-day MA ($175.59).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 1.5% above the 200-day MA ($199.27).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+3.09) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($161.08) and high ($260.05).
SAM Price Chart
Loading chart for SAM…
Fundamentals
About Boston Beer Company, Inc. (The)
The Boston Beer Company, Inc. produces and sells alcohol beverages primarily in the United States. Its flagship beer is Samuel Adams Boston Lager. The company offers various beers, hard ciders, spirits based ready to drink beverages, distilled spirits, flavored malt beverages, and hard seltzers under the Samuel Adams, Twisted Tea, Truly, Angry Orchard, Dogfish Head, and Sun Cruiser brand names. It markets and sells its products to a network wholesaler in the United States, as well as wholesalers, importers, or other agencies that in turn sell to retailers, such as grocery stores, club stores, convenience stores, liquor stores, bars, restaurants, stadiums, and other traditional and e-commerce retail outlets. It sells its products in Canada, Mexico, and internationally. The Boston Beer Company, Inc. was founded in 1984 and is based in Boston, Massachusetts.
More in Beverages - Brewers
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.