STZ · Constellation Brands, Inc.
$138.68
-0.22% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$23B
Enterprise value
$34B
Trailing P/E
12.4
Forward P/E
11.5
Dividend yield
3.0%
Beta
0.43
Avg volume
2M
Employees
9K
Daily Change %
-0.22%
5 Days Change
5.81%
10 Days Change
9.38%
30 Days Change
19.22%
60 Days Change
1.00%
Month to Day Change
23.00%
Year to Day Change
2.88%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — STZ
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-08
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Neutral$136
-1.9% vs priceUBS
Buy$144
+3.8% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$127
-8.4% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$182
+31.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$145
+4.6% vs priceHSBC
Hold$135
-2.7% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$140
+1.0% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$165
+19.0% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$122
-12.0% vs priceJefferies
Hold$135
-2.7% vs priceBank of America
Underperform$145
+4.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $133 → $136 |
| 2026-10-08 | Freedom Broker | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $173 → $158 |
| 2026-10-08 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $145 → $144 |
| 2026-10-08 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral | $161 → $125 |
| 2026-10-08 | Deutsche Bank | Maintains | Hold | $136 → $127 |
| 2026-10-08 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $185 → $182 |
| 2026-10-08 | Needham | Maintains | Buy | $185 → $150 |
| 2026-10-08 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $158 → $145 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 77 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 10.5% above the 50-day MA ($125.54).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 1.7% below the 200-day MA ($141.03).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+2.11) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($112.77) and high ($164.28).
STZ Price Chart
Loading chart for STZ…
Fundamentals
About Constellation Brands, Inc.
Constellation Brands, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, produces, imports, markets, and sells beer, wine, and spirits in the United States, Canada, Mexico, New Zealand, and Italy. It offers beer under the Corona Extra, Corona Familiar, Corona Sunbrew, Corona Light, Corona Non-Alcoholic, Corona Premier, Modelo Especial, Modelo Chelada, Modelo Negra, Modelo Spiked Aguas Frescas, Modelo Oro, Modelo Noche Especial, Victoria, Vicky Chamoy, and Pacifico brand names. The company also offers wine under the Sea Smoke, Schrader Cellars, Kim Crawford, Mount Veeder, Ruffino, My Favorite Neighbor, Robert Mondavi Winery, and The Prisoner Wine Company brand names; and spirits under the Casa Noble, High West, Mi CAMPO, and Nelson's Green Brier brand names. Additionally, it offers a spirit-based, ready-to-drink alcoholic beverage under the SpikedAde brand. It provides its products to wholesale distributors, retailers, and state alcohol beverage control agencies. Constellation Brands, Inc. was founded in 1945 and is headquartered in Rochester, New York.
More in Beverages - Brewers
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.