TCBI · Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.
$101.99
+3.25% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$4B
Enterprise value
$2B
Trailing P/E
13.3
Forward P/E
12.2
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
—
Avg volume
0M
Employees
2K
Daily Change %
3.25%
5 Days Change
8.37%
10 Days Change
10.18%
30 Days Change
4.90%
60 Days Change
1.00%
Month to Day Change
5.99%
Year to Day Change
9.55%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — TCBI
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Sector Perform$110
+7.9% vs priceJP Morgan
Underweight$100
-2.0% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$104
+2.0% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$100
-2.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $100 → $104 |
| 2026-10-22 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $113 → $110 |
| 2026-10-22 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral | $100 → $101 |
| 2026-10-09 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $114 → $113 |
| 2026-10-06 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform | $115 → $108 |
| 2026-10-05 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $106 → $100 |
| 2026-10-01 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight | $110 → $100 |
| 2026-09-22 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $107 → $104 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 71 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 6.8% above the 50-day MA ($95.47).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 3.7% above the 200-day MA ($98.33).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.26) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($81.81) and high ($107.52).
TCBI Price Chart
Loading chart for TCBI…
Fundamentals
About Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc.
Texas Capital Bancshares, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for Texas Capital Bank, is a full-service financial services firm that delivers customized solutions to businesses, entrepreneurs, and individual customers. The company offers commercial banking; consumer banking; investment banking solutions, including capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, and syndicated finance, as well as financial sponsor coverage, capital solutions, and institutional services; and wealth management services, such as investment management, financial planning, lockbox and insurance, securities-based lending, estate planning, and business succession, as well as philanthropic, trustee and executor, custom credit, and depository services. It also provides deposit accounts, analyzed accounts, commercial card, SBA and business loans, packaged solutions, and merchant services; liquidity and investments, working capital, international trade and payment, and treasury and credit products; and commercial real estate, homebuilder and community, and mortgage finance. In addition, the company offers payables and receivables management; online and mobile banking; term loans and lines of credit, equipment finance and lease, acquisition finance, and asset-based lending; private wealth advisory solutions; and checking and savings accounts, debit and credit cards, and certificates of deposit, as well as ETF and funds management services. Further, it provides financial institution money market accounts and loan syndication products; commercial loans for financing for working capital, organic growth, and acquisitions; real estate term and construction loans; mortgage warehouse lending services; treasury management, trust, and advisory and escrow services; and letters of credit. The company operates in Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, Houston, and San Antonio metropolitan areas of Texas, as well as in California and New York. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.
More in Banks - Regional
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp
$116B 32.6% YTD
HDB
HDFC Bank Limited
$114B -38.6% YTD
ITUB
Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA
$107B 35.4% YTD
IBN
ICICI Bank Limited
$106B 1.3% YTD
USB
U.S. Bancorp
$93B 15.7% YTD
PNC
PNC Financial Services Group, I
$90B 11.6% YTD
LYG
Lloyds Banking Group Plc
$76B 5.4% YTD
NU
Nu Holdings Ltd.
$73B -12.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.