TFC · Truist Financial Corporation
$48.44
+0.04% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$59B
Enterprise value
$75B
Trailing P/E
12.5
Forward P/E
9.8
Dividend yield
4.0%
Beta
0.91
Avg volume
7M
Employees
38K
Daily Change %
0.04%
5 Days Change
2.87%
10 Days Change
5.44%
30 Days Change
3.02%
60 Days Change
-4.70%
Month to Day Change
4.62%
Year to Day Change
1.43%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — TFC
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$50.00
+3.2% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$51.00
+5.3% vs priceUBS
Neutral$50.00
+3.2% vs priceJP Morgan
Underweight$50.50
+4.3% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$56.00
+15.6% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$54.00
+11.5% vs priceJefferies
Underperform$35.00
-27.7% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$56.00
+15.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $54.00 → $50.00 |
| 2026-10-20 | Stephens & Co. | Maintains | Overweight | $55.00 → $54.00 |
| 2026-10-19 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $53.00 → $51.00 |
| 2026-10-19 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform | $55.00 → $54.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $55.00 → $50.00 |
| 2026-10-02 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight | $54.00 → $50.50 |
| 2026-10-01 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $56.00 → $54.00 |
| 2026-07-29 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight | $53.00 → $54.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 57 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 0.5% below the 50-day MA ($48.69).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 0.9% below the 200-day MA ($48.89).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.41) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($41.82) and high ($54.14).
TFC Price Chart
Loading chart for TFC…
Fundamentals
About Truist Financial Corporation
Truist Financial Corporation, a financial services company, provides banking and trust services in the Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic United States. The company operates through two segments, Consumer and Small Business Banking; and Wholesale Banking. Its deposit products include noninterest-bearing checking, interest-bearing checking, savings, and money market deposit accounts, as well as certificates of deposit and individual retirement accounts. The company also provides funding; asset management; credit card lending; home equity and mortgage lending; other direct retail lending; home mortgage lending; Investment brokerage services; mobile/online banking; payment solutions; point-of-sale lending; retail and small business deposit products; and small business lending. In addition, it offers asset-based lending, commercial deposit and treasury services; commercial lending; floor plan lending; derivatives; institutional trust services; insurance premium finance; international banking; investment banking and capital markets services; leasing; merchant services; mortgage warehouse lending; real estate lending; supply chain financing; and wealth management/private banking. The company was formerly known as BB&T Corporation and changed its name to Truist Financial Corporation in December 2019. Truist Financial Corporation was founded in 1872 and is headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina.
More in Banks - Regional
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp
$116B 32.6% YTD
HDB
HDFC Bank Limited
$114B -38.6% YTD
ITUB
Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA
$107B 35.4% YTD
IBN
ICICI Bank Limited
$106B 1.3% YTD
USB
U.S. Bancorp
$93B 15.7% YTD
PNC
PNC Financial Services Group, I
$90B 11.6% YTD
LYG
Lloyds Banking Group Plc
$76B 5.4% YTD
NU
Nu Holdings Ltd.
$73B -12.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.