TOL · Toll Brothers, Inc.
$139.90
-0.84% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$13B
Enterprise value
$15B
Trailing P/E
11.3
Forward P/E
10.2
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
1.30
Avg volume
1M
Employees
5K
Daily Change %
-0.84%
5 Days Change
5.52%
10 Days Change
6.36%
30 Days Change
4.50%
60 Days Change
-4.14%
Month to Day Change
3.66%
Year to Day Change
5.11%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — TOL
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-16
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Buy$168
+20.1% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$148
+5.8% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$118
-15.7% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$159
+13.7% vs priceUBS
Buy$195
+39.4% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$143
+2.2% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$185
+32.2% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$156
+11.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | StoneX | Initiates | Buy | $0.00 → $165 |
| 2026-10-15 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $179 → $168 |
| 2026-10-15 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $158 → $148 |
| 2026-10-06 | Melius Research | Initiates | Buy | $0.00 → $179 |
| 2026-10-06 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $122 → $118 |
| 2026-10-01 | Morgan Stanley | Initiates | Overweight | $0.00 → $159 |
| 2026-09-25 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $191 → $184 |
| 2026-08-28 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Outperform | $161 → $170 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 57 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.3% above the 50-day MA ($138.05).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 2.6% below the 200-day MA ($143.63).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.02) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($123.68) and high ($165.20).
TOL Price Chart
Loading chart for TOL…
Fundamentals
About Toll Brothers, Inc.
Toll Brothers, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, builds, markets, sells, and arranges finance for a range of detached and attached homes in luxury residential communities in the United States. It designs, builds, markets, and sells condominiums through Toll Brothers City Living. The company also develops a range of single-story living and first-floor primary bedroom suite home designs, as well as communities with recreational amenities, such as golf courses, marinas, pool complexes, country clubs, and fitness and recreation centers; and develops, operates, rents apartments and student housing communities. In addition, it provides various interior fit-out options, such as flooring, wall tile, plumbing, cabinets, fixtures, appliances, lighting, and home-automation and security technologies. Further, the company owns and operates architectural, engineering, mortgage, title, land development, insurance, smart home technology, landscaping, lumber distribution, house component assembly, and component manufacturing operations. It serves luxury first-time, move-up, empty-nester, active-adult, and second-home buyers. The company was founded in 1967 and is headquartered in Fort Washington, Pennsylvania.
More in Residential Construction
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.