TXN · Texas Instruments Incorporated
$284.69
+1.86% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$260B
Enterprise value
$266B
Trailing P/E
36.9
Forward P/E
24.7
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
1.34
Avg volume
6M
Employees
33K
Daily Change %
1.86%
5 Days Change
1.09%
10 Days Change
-2.90%
30 Days Change
2.52%
60 Days Change
7.94%
Month to Day Change
-0.64%
Year to Day Change
63.81%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — TXN
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Jefferies
Hold$300
+5.4% vs priceUBS
Buy$360
+26.5% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$278
-2.3% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$280
-1.6% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$365
+28.2% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$300
+5.4% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$225
-21.0% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$345
+21.2% vs priceBank of America
Buy$370
+30.0% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$205
-28.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold | $260 → $300 |
| 2026-10-22 | Freedom Broker | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $260 → $330 |
| 2026-10-22 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $380 → $360 |
| 2026-10-22 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $255 → $278 |
| 2026-10-22 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $250 → $280 |
| 2026-10-22 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $340 → $365 |
| 2026-10-22 | Stifel | Maintains | Buy | $360 → $370 |
| 2026-10-22 | Rosenblatt | Maintains | Buy | $350 → $360 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 55 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.5% above the 50-day MA ($272.40).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 11.5% above the 200-day MA ($255.34).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.81) — short-term momentum is fading.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($150.79) and high ($330.59).
TXN Price Chart
Loading chart for TXN…
Fundamentals
About Texas Instruments Incorporated
Texas Instruments Incorporated designs, manufactures, and sells semiconductors to electronics designers and manufacturers in the United States, China, the rest of Asia, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Japan, and internationally. It operates through Analog and Embedded Processing segments. The Analog segment offers power products to manage power requirements across various voltage levels, including battery-management solutions, DC/DC switching regulators, AC/DC and isolated controllers and converters, power switches, linear regulators, voltage references, multiphase controllers and power stages, and lighting products. This segment also provides signal chain products that sense, condition, and measure real-world signals and convert them into data to be transferred or converted for further processing and control, such as amplifiers, data converters, interface products, motor drives, clocks, and logic and sensing products. The Embedded Processing segment offers microcontrollers, processors, wireless connectivity, and radar products; and applications processors for specific computing activity. It also provides DLP products primarily for use in projecting high-definition images; calculators; and application-specific integrated circuits. Its products are used in various markets, such as industrial, automotive, personal electronics, communications equipment, enterprise systems, calculators, and others. The company markets and sells its semiconductor products through direct sales and distributors, as well as through its website. Texas Instruments Incorporated was founded in 1930 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.
More in Semiconductors
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
$5,094B 14.1% YTD
TSM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufactur
$2,171B 36.8% YTD
AVGO
Broadcom Inc.
$1,536B -6.1% YTD
MU
Micron Technology, Inc.
$993B 200.3% YTD
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
$844B 137.2% YTD
INTC
Intel Corporation
$460B 131.7% YTD
ARM
Arm Holdings plc
$225B 92.2% YTD
MRVL
Marvell Technology, Inc.
$205B 163.4% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.