Equites Radar

VLY · Valley National Bancorp

Banks - RegionalUnited StatesAnalyst view: Buy

$14.05

-0.07% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26

Bullish4 bullish · 0 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Buy (1.57 from 14 analysts)
To mean target: +20.2%

Market cap

$8B

Enterprise value

$10B

Trailing P/E

11.2

Forward P/E

9.2

Dividend yield

3.0%

Beta

1.09

Avg volume

7M

Employees

4K

Daily Change %

-0.07%

5 Days Change

1.74%

10 Days Change

10.98%

30 Days Change

7.42%

60 Days Change

1.74%

Month to Day Change

10.89%

Year to Day Change

23.32%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingBuy
Recommendation mean (1–5)1.57
Covering analysts14
Mean price target$16.89
Low price target$15.00
Upside to mean target+20.2%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)68.5
50-day MA$13.37
200-day MA$13.24
Price vs 50-day MA+5.1%
Price vs 200-day MA+6.1%
MACD histogram0.21
Volume vs 3-month avg1.1×
52w low $10.0852w high $15.07

Analyst sentiment over time — VLY

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-26

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

Citigroup

Buy

$18.50

+31.7% vs price
▲ raised from $18.00Maintains · 2026-10-26

UBS

Buy

$16.00

+13.9% vs price
▲ raised from $15.00Maintains · 2026-10-23

Morgan Stanley

Equal-Weight

$17.00

+21.0% vs price
▲ raised from $16.00Maintains · 2026-10-23

JP Morgan

Overweight

$16.00

+13.9% vs price
▲ raised from $15.50Maintains · 2026-10-23

RBC Capital

Outperform

$17.00

+21.0% vs price
Reiterates · 2026-09-29

Barclays

Equal-Weight

$15.00

+6.8% vs price
▲ raised from $14.00Maintains · 2026-07-07

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-26CitigroupMaintainsBuy$18.00 → $18.50
2026-10-26Truist SecuritiesMaintainsBuy$16.50 → $17.00
2026-10-23UBSMaintainsBuy$15.00 → $16.00
2026-10-23Morgan StanleyMaintainsEqual-Weight$16.00 → $17.00
2026-10-23JP MorganMaintainsOverweight$15.50 → $16.00
2026-10-23Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsUpgradeMarket Perform → Outperform$17.00
2026-10-06Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsMaintainsMarket Perform$16.00 → $17.00
2026-10-01JP MorganMaintainsOverweight$17.00 → $15.50

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 68 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 5.1% above the 50-day MA ($13.37).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 6.1% above the 200-day MA ($13.24).
  • bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.21) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($10.08) and high ($15.07).

VLY Price Chart

Loading chart for VLY…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$2.0B
EBITDA—
Free cash flow—
Operating cash flow—
Book value / share$13.70
Net Debt / EBITDA—
WACC10.0%
Revenue growth10.00%
Earnings growth30.00%

About Valley National Bancorp

Valley National Bancorp operates as the holding company for Valley National Bank that provides various commercial, private banking, retail, insurance, and wealth management financial services products. The company operates through Consumer Banking, Commercial Banking, and Treasury and Corporate other segments. It offers non-interest bearing, savings, NOW, money market, and time deposit accounts; commercial and industrial, commercial real estate, construction, residential mortgage, and automobile loans; loans secured by the cash surrender value of life insurance; home equity loans and lines of credit; automobile financing; and secured and unsecured other consumer loans. The company also invests in various securities and interest-bearing deposits with other banks; and provides international banking services. In addition, it offers investment services for individuals and small to medium sized businesses; and trusts investment strategies designed for various investment profiles and objectives. Further, the company provides trust services, such as living and testamentary trusts, investment management, custodial and escrow services, and estate administration to individuals; tax credit advisory services; brokerage services; property and casualty, life, health, and title insurance agency services; and health care equipment lending and other commercial equipment leasing services, as well as private banking and management services. Additionally, it offers niche financial services, including loan and deposit products for homeowners associations, cannabis-related business banking, and venture banking; online, mobile, and telephone banking services; credit cards; and automated teller machine services. Valley National Bancorp was founded in 1927 and is headquartered in Morristown, New Jersey.

More in Banks - Regional

Screen VLY against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.