VVV · Valvoline Inc.
$31.63
-2.50% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$4B
Enterprise value
$6B
Trailing P/E
39.1
Forward P/E
16.1
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.04
Avg volume
2M
Employees
11K
Daily Change %
-2.50%
5 Days Change
3.12%
10 Days Change
7.52%
30 Days Change
12.83%
60 Days Change
-2.79%
Month to Day Change
5.39%
Year to Day Change
11.63%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — VVV
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Overweight$40.00
+26.5% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$46.00
+45.4% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$39.00
+23.3% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$34.00
+7.5% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$35.00
+10.7% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$41.00
+29.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $45.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-10-21 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $49.00 → $46.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $45.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-10-06 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $41.00 → $39.00 |
| 2026-10-01 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $41.00 → $34.00 |
| 2026-09-11 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $46.00 → $49.00 |
| 2026-08-20 | Benchmark | Initiates | Buy | $0.00 → $48.00 |
| 2026-08-06 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $47.00 → $45.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 55 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 2.5% above the 50-day MA ($30.85).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 7.9% below the 200-day MA ($34.33).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.24) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($26.62) and high ($40.27).
VVV Price Chart
Loading chart for VVV…
Fundamentals
About Valvoline Inc.
Valvoline Inc. provides automotive preventive maintenance through its retail stores in the United States and Canada. The company offers oil changes; battery, bulb, and wiper replacements; tire rotations; and other maintenance services. It also operates and franchises service centers and retail locations. The company was founded in 1866 and is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky.
More in Auto & Truck Dealerships
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.