Equites Radar

WVE · Wave Life Sciences, Inc.

BiotechnologyUnited StatesAnalyst view: Strong Buy

$3.18

-5.08% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Bearish1 bullish · 4 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Strong Buy (1.29 from 19 analysts)
To mean target: +456.0%

Market cap

$1B

Enterprise value

<$1M

Trailing P/E

—

Forward P/E

-2.7

Dividend yield

0.0%

Beta

-1.43

Avg volume

3M

Employees

0K

Daily Change %

-5.08%

5 Days Change

7.03%

10 Days Change

6.69%

30 Days Change

-15.19%

60 Days Change

-34.57%

Month to Day Change

-13.66%

Year to Day Change

-80.29%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingStrong Buy
Recommendation mean (1–5)1.29
Covering analysts19
Mean price target$17.68
Low price target$10.00
Upside to mean target+456.0%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)32.3
50-day MA$4.24
200-day MA$7.69
Price vs 50-day MA-25.0%
Price vs 200-day MA-58.7%
MACD histogram0.05
Volume vs 3-month avg0.8×
52w low $3.0952w high $21.31

Analyst sentiment over time — WVE

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-16

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

UBS

Buy

$11.00

+245.9% vs price
▲ raised from $0.00Initiates · 2026-10-15

JP Morgan

Neutral

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Downgrade · 2026-09-23

Citigroup

Buy

$19.00

+497.5% vs price
▼ cut from $24.00Maintains · 2026-07-31

Wells Fargo

Overweight

$14.00

+340.3% vs price
▲ raised from $13.00Maintains · 2026-05-20

Bank of America

Buy

$21.00

+560.4% vs price
▼ cut from $38.00Maintains · 2026-03-27

RBC Capital

Outperform

$27.00

+749.1% vs price
▲ raised from $9.00Upgrade · 2025-12-09

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-16William BlairInitiatesOutperform$0.00
2026-10-15UBSInitiatesBuy$0.00 → $11.00
2026-10-01Ladenburg ThalmannInitiatesBuy$0.00 → $10.00
2026-09-23JP MorganDowngradeOverweight → Neutral$0.00
2026-08-04MizuhoMaintainsOutperform$27.00 → $23.00
2026-07-31CitigroupMaintainsBuy$24.00 → $19.00
2026-07-31B. Riley SecuritiesMaintainsBuy$31.00 → $22.00
2026-07-31WedbushMaintainsOutperform$15.00 → $12.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 32 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 25.0% below the 50-day MA ($4.24).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 58.6% below the 200-day MA ($7.69).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.05) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($3.09).

WVE Price Chart

Loading chart for WVE…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$0M
EBITDA$0M
Free cash flow$0M
Operating cash flow$0M
Book value / share$2.35
Net Debt / EBITDA2.1
WACC-1.0%
Revenue growth-74.00%
Earnings growth—

About Wave Life Sciences, Inc.

Wave Life Sciences, Inc., a clinical-stage biotechnology company, focuses on unlocking the potential of ribonucleic acid (RNA) medicines to transform human health. Its RNA medicines platform, PRISM, combines RNA medicine modalities, chemistry innovation, and deep insights in human genetics to deliver scientific breakthroughs that treat rare and common disorders. Its pipeline focuses on obesity (WVE-007), alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency (AATD) (WVE-006), and PNPLA3 I148M liver disease (WVE-008) programs; and clinical programs for Duchenne muscular dystrophy and Huntington's disease, as well as various preclinical programs utilizing its RNA medicines platform. Wave Life Sciences, Inc. was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

More in Biotechnology

Screen WVE against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.