ACI · Albertsons Companies, Inc.
$13.96
+1.90% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$7B
Enterprise value
$22B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
8.4
Dividend yield
5.0%
Beta
0.23
Avg volume
8M
Employees
270K
Daily Change %
1.90%
5 Days Change
5.96%
10 Days Change
9.04%
30 Days Change
18.55%
60 Days Change
9.99%
Month to Day Change
18.34%
Year to Day Change
-16.44%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — ACI
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-15
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Neutral$14.00
+0.3% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$12.00
-14.0% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$16.00
+14.6% vs priceBank of America
Underperform$12.00
-14.0% vs priceUBS
Neutral$12.00
-14.0% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$11.00
-21.2% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$16.00
+14.6% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$12.00
-14.0% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$14.00
+0.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | JP Morgan | Downgrade | Overweight → Neutral | $0.00 → $14.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $11.00 → $12.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $13.00 → $16.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | Bank of America | Downgrade | Neutral → Underperform | $16.00 → $12.00 |
| 2026-10-07 | RBC Capital | Reiterates | Outperform | $13.00 |
| 2026-07-28 | UBS | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $20.00 → $12.00 |
| 2026-07-27 | Citigroup | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $17.00 → $11.00 |
| 2026-07-24 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $20.00 → $14.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 75 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 14.3% above the 50-day MA ($12.21).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 4.6% below the 200-day MA ($14.63).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.20) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($10.89) and high ($18.20).
ACI Price Chart
Loading chart for ACI…
Fundamentals
About Albertsons Companies, Inc.
Albertsons Companies, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates in the food and drug retail industry in the United States. The company's food and drug retail stores offer grocery products, general merchandise, health and beauty care products, pharmacy, vaccines, fuel, and other items and services. It also operates stores under various banners, including Albertsons, Safeway, Vons, Pavilions, Randalls, Tom Thumb, Carrs, Jewel-Osco, ACME, Shaw's, Star Market, United Supermarkets, Market Street, Haggen, Kings Food Markets, and Balducci's Food Lovers Market; and in-store pharmacies and branded coffee shops, fuel centers, distribution centers, and manufacturing facilities, as well as various digital platforms. Albertsons Companies, Inc. was founded in 1860 and is headquartered in Boise, Idaho.
More in Grocery Stores
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.