SFM · Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
$66.26
-3.78% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$6B
Enterprise value
$8B
Trailing P/E
12.7
Forward P/E
11.2
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.66
Avg volume
2M
Employees
36K
Daily Change %
-3.78%
5 Days Change
5.61%
10 Days Change
8.27%
30 Days Change
4.22%
60 Days Change
-20.05%
Month to Day Change
6.79%
Year to Day Change
-13.57%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — SFM
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-20
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$111
+67.5% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$90.00
+35.8% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$77.00
+16.2% vs priceUBS
Neutral$86.00
+29.8% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$100
+50.9% vs priceBank of America
Buy$92.00
+38.8% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$100
+50.9% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$130
+96.2% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $114 → $111 |
| 2026-10-06 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $103 → $90.00 |
| 2026-09-25 | Deutsche Bank | Maintains | Hold | $84.00 → $77.00 |
| 2026-09-01 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $90.00 → $95.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $80.00 → $86.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $87.00 → $90.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | JP Morgan | Upgrade | Neutral → Overweight | $80.00 → $103 |
| 2026-07-27 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $90.00 → $87.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 47 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 7.8% below the 50-day MA ($71.87).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 13.8% below the 200-day MA ($76.82).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.76) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($62.49).
SFM Price Chart
Loading chart for SFM…
Fundamentals
About Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the retailing of fresh, natural, and organic food products in the United States. The company operates healthy grocery stores; and lifestyle-friendly ingredients, such as organic, plant-based, keto, paleo, non-GMO, and gluten-free. The company also offers perishable product categories, including produce, meat and meat alternatives, seafood, deli, bakery, floral, and dairy alternatives; and non-perishable product categories, such as grocery, vitamins and supplements, bulk items, frozen foods, beer and wine, and natural health and body care. It sells its products under the Sprouts brand. The company was founded in 1943 and is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.
More in Grocery Stores
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.