Equites Radar

AMCR · Amcor plc

Packaging & ContainersSwitzerlandAnalyst view: Buy

$46.19

+0.17% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26

Bullish5 bullish · 1 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Buy (2.00 from 11 analysts)
To mean target: +8.9%

Market cap

$21B

Enterprise value

$35B

Trailing P/E

19.4

Forward P/E

10.7

Dividend yield

6.0%

Beta

0.58

Avg volume

3M

Employees

75K

Daily Change %

0.17%

5 Days Change

-0.19%

10 Days Change

5.34%

30 Days Change

8.66%

60 Days Change

0.39%

Month to Day Change

10.48%

Year to Day Change

15.73%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingBuy
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.00
Covering analysts11
Mean price target$50.29
Low price target$42.00
Upside to mean target+8.9%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)72.0
50-day MA$43.85
200-day MA$42.01
Price vs 50-day MA+5.3%
Price vs 200-day MA+10.0%
MACD histogram0.53
Volume vs 3-month avg0.8×
52w low $35.5852w high $48.41

Analyst sentiment over time — AMCR

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-08-17

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

JP Morgan

Neutral

$47.00

+1.8% vs price
▲ raised from $44.00Downgrade · 2026-08-17

Citigroup

Buy

$52.00

+12.6% vs price
▲ raised from $47.00Maintains · 2026-08-14

Wells Fargo

Equal-Weight

$44.00

-4.7% vs price
▲ raised from $43.00Maintains · 2026-08-14

UBS

Buy

$56.00

+21.2% vs price
▲ raised from $0.00Initiates · 2026-08-11

Jefferies

Hold

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Downgrade · 2026-07-22

Bank of America

Buy

$51.00

+10.4% vs price
▲ raised from $48.00Maintains · 2026-07-14

Deutsche Bank

Buy

$50.00

+8.2% vs price
▲ raised from $0.00Initiates · 2026-04-01

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-08-17JP MorganDowngradeOverweight → Neutral$44.00 → $47.00
2026-08-14CitigroupMaintainsBuy$47.00 → $52.00
2026-08-14Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight$43.00 → $44.00
2026-08-11UBSInitiatesBuy$0.00 → $56.00
2026-07-22JefferiesDowngradeBuy → Hold$0.00
2026-07-17BMO CapitalInitiatesOutperform → Market Perform$0.00 → $47.00
2026-07-15Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight$41.00 → $43.00
2026-07-14Bank of AmericaMaintainsBuy$48.00 → $51.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26

  • bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 72 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 5.3% above the 50-day MA ($43.85).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 9.9% above the 200-day MA ($42.01).
  • bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.53) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($48.41).

AMCR Price Chart

Loading chart for AMCR…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$24B
EBITDA$4.0B
Free cash flow$2.0B
Operating cash flow$2.0B
Book value / share$25.52
Net Debt / EBITDA4.0
WACC7.0%
Revenue growth26.00%
Earnings growth—

About Amcor plc

Amcor plc, together with its subsidiaries, develops and produces packaging solutions for nutrition, health, beauty, and wellness categories in Europe, North America, Latin America, and the Asia Pacific. Its products include apparel, applicators, bags and bulk bags, bottles and vials, building materials, canisters and jerrycans, drinking cups, films and laminates, jars, lids, tapes and adhesives, trays, tubes, wipes packaging solutions, and miscellaneous and accessories, as well as tubs and pots. The company's Global Flexible Packaging Solutions segment develops and supplies flexible packaging; and supplies polymer resin, aluminum, and fiber based flexible packaging solutions. Its Global Rigid Packaging Solutions segment manufactures rigid packaging containers, closures, dispensing and pharma delivery devices, and related products. The company sells its products through its direct sales force. Amcor plc was incorporated in 1926 and is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

More in Packaging & Containers

Screen AMCR against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.