BALL · Ball Corporation
$64.76
-1.59% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$17B
Enterprise value
$24B
Trailing P/E
18.0
Forward P/E
14.3
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.96
Avg volume
2M
Employees
16K
Daily Change %
-1.59%
5 Days Change
4.13%
10 Days Change
10.49%
30 Days Change
11.88%
60 Days Change
2.48%
Month to Day Change
16.48%
Year to Day Change
25.47%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — BALL
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Overweight$70.00
+8.1% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$73.00
+12.7% vs priceUBS
Neutral$63.00
-2.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$65.00
+0.4% vs priceBank of America
Buy$73.00
+12.7% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$72.00
+11.2% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$72.00
+11.2% vs priceJefferies
Buy$71.00
+9.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $72.00 → $70.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $77.00 → $73.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $66.00 → $63.00 |
| 2026-09-18 | JP Morgan | Upgrade | Neutral → Overweight | $65.00 |
| 2026-08-05 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $65.00 → $66.00 |
| 2026-08-05 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $71.00 → $72.00 |
| 2026-08-05 | JP Morgan | Downgrade | Overweight → Neutral | $60.00 → $65.00 |
| 2026-07-14 | Bank of America | Maintains | Buy | $70.00 → $73.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 70 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 6.5% above the 50-day MA ($60.83).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 7.2% above the 200-day MA ($60.38).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.82) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($67.10).
BALL Price Chart
Loading chart for BALL…
Fundamentals
About Ball Corporation
Ball Corporation supplies aluminum packaging products for the beverage, personal care, and household products industries in the United States, Brazil, and internationally. The company manufactures and sells aluminum beverage containers to fillers of carbonated soft drinks, beer, energy drinks, and other beverages. It manufactures and sells extruded aluminum aerosol containers, recloseable aluminum bottles, aluminum cups, and aluminum slugs. The company was founded in 1880 and is headquartered in Westminster, Colorado.
More in Packaging & Containers
PKG
Packaging Corporation of Americ
$22B 23.0% YTD
SW
Smurfit WestRock plc
$22B 13.0% YTD
AMCR
Amcor plc
$21B 16.0% YTD
IP
International Paper Company
$18B -11.4% YTD
AVY
Avery Dennison Corporation
$14B 3.3% YTD
CCK
Crown Holdings, Inc.
$13B 17.0% YTD
GEF
Greif Inc.
$5B 25.9% YTD
REYN
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.
$5B 6.1% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.