CCK · Crown Holdings, Inc.
$116.18
-0.45% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-27
Market cap
$13B
Enterprise value
$18B
Trailing P/E
16.3
Forward P/E
12.8
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.56
Avg volume
1M
Employees
23K
Daily Change %
-0.45%
5 Days Change
-2.14%
10 Days Change
2.24%
30 Days Change
8.00%
60 Days Change
-1.46%
Month to Day Change
9.91%
Year to Day Change
14.45%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — CCK
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
UBS
Neutral$118
+1.1% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$139
+19.1% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$126
+8.0% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$121
+3.7% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$135
+15.7% vs priceBank of America
Buy$145
+24.2% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$124
+6.2% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $116 → $118 |
| 2026-10-21 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $137 → $139 |
| 2026-10-19 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $127 → $126 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $123 → $116 |
| 2026-09-18 | JP Morgan | Upgrade | Neutral → Overweight | $121 |
| 2026-07-24 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $131 → $135 |
| 2026-07-22 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $117 → $127 |
| 2026-07-22 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $115 → $123 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-27
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 61 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 3.0% above the 50-day MA ($112.75).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 7.8% above the 200-day MA ($107.75).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.89) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($121.79).
CCK Price Chart
Loading chart for CCK…
Fundamentals
About Crown Holdings, Inc.
Crown Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the packaging business in the United States and internationally. It operates through Americas Beverage, European Beverage, Asia Pacific, and Transit Packaging segments. The company manufactures and sells recyclable aluminum beverage cans and ends, glass bottles, steel crowns, aluminum caps, non-beverage cans, food and aerosol cans, and ends and closures. It provides manual, semi-automatic, and automatic equipment and tools to apply and remove consumables, such as straps and films; protective solutions, including airbags, edge protectors, and honeycomb products; and steel and plastic consumables include steel strap, plastic strap, industrial film, and other related products. It serves food industries, including pet food, personal care, household, and industrial products. Crown Holdings, Inc. was founded in 1892 and is headquartered in Tampa, Florida.
More in Packaging & Containers
PKG
Packaging Corporation of Americ
$23B 25.4% YTD
SW
Smurfit WestRock plc
$22B 12.5% YTD
AMCR
Amcor plc
$21B 15.7% YTD
IP
International Paper Company
$18B -12.1% YTD
BALL
Ball Corporation
$17B 22.9% YTD
AVY
Avery Dennison Corporation
$14B 2.6% YTD
REYN
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.
$5B 3.4% YTD
SON
Sonoco Products Company
$5B 16.2% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.