AXTA · Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
$34.14
-2.60% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$7B
Enterprise value
$10B
Trailing P/E
20.9
Forward P/E
12.1
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.26
Avg volume
2M
Employees
12K
Daily Change %
-2.60%
5 Days Change
4.81%
10 Days Change
4.53%
30 Days Change
8.08%
60 Days Change
-2.80%
Month to Day Change
10.05%
Year to Day Change
8.48%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — AXTA
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-13
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Barclays
Overweight$45.00
+31.8% vs priceUBS
Neutral$36.00
+5.4% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$36.00
+5.4% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$30.00
-12.1% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$42.00
+23.0% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$40.00
+17.2% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$29.00
-15.1% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Barclays | Initiates | Overweight | $0.00 → $45.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $39.00 → $36.00 |
| 2026-09-11 | Keybanc | Initiates | Overweight | $0.00 → $47.00 |
| 2026-07-29 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform | $35.00 → $39.00 |
| 2026-07-29 | Baird | Maintains | Neutral | $35.00 → $37.00 |
| 2026-07-08 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $34.00 → $36.00 |
| 2026-07-01 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $32.00 → $39.00 |
| 2026-05-05 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $31.00 → $29.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 54 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 0.1% below the 50-day MA ($34.17).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 5.9% above the 200-day MA ($32.25).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.27) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($25.44) and high ($38.19).
AXTA Price Chart
Loading chart for AXTA…
Fundamentals
About Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd., through its subsidiaries, manufactures, markets, and distributes high-performance coatings systems in North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and Latin America. The company operates through two segments, Performance Coatings and Mobility Coatings. It also offers water and solvent-borne products and systems to repair damaged vehicles for independent body shops, multi-shop operators, and original equipment manufacturers (OEM) dealership body shops. In addition, the company provides functional and decorative liquid, and powder coatings for building materials, cabinet, wood and luxury vinyl flooring, and furniture applications under the Imron Industrial, Tufcote Industrial, Corlar Industrial, Strenex Industrial, PercoTop, Voltatex, AquaEC, Durapon, Hydropon, UNRIVALED, Ceranamel, Alesta, Teodur, Nap-Gard, Abcite, and Plascoat brands. Further, it develops and supplies electrocoat, primer, the basecoat, and clearcoat products for OEMs of light and commercial vehicles; and coatings systems for various commercial applications, including HDT, MDT, bus, rail, motorcycles, marine and aviation, trailers, recreational vehicles, and personal sport vehicles under the Imron, Imron Elite, Centari, Rival, Corlar epoxy undercoats, and AquaEC brands. The company also offers products under the Audurra, Abcite, Alesta, AquaEC, Axalta Irus Mix, Axalta Irus Scan, Axalta NextJet, Axalta Nimbus, Centari, Ceranamel, Challenger, Chemophan, ColorNet, Cromax, Cromax Mosaic, Durapon 70, Duxone, Harmonized Coating Technologies, Hydropon, Imron ExcelPro, Imron Elite, Imron, Lutophen, Nap-Gard, Nason, Spies Hecker, Standox, Stollaquid, Syntopal, Syrox, Raptor, Rival, U-POL, and Vermeera brands. The company was formerly known as Axalta Coating Systems Bermuda Co., Ltd. and changed its name to Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. in August 2014. Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. was founded in 1866 and is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
More in Specialty Chemicals
LIN
Linde plc
$235B 20.9% YTD
SHW
Sherwin-Williams Company (The)
$82B 7.4% YTD
ECL
Ecolab Inc.
$81B 12.2% YTD
APD
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc
$68B 28.1% YTD
PPG
PPG Industries, Inc.
$25B 12.4% YTD
IFF
International Flavors & Fragran
$24B 41.5% YTD
LYB
LyondellBasell Industries NV
$21B 56.0% YTD
DD
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
$18B 13.4% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.