CARR · Carrier Global Corporation
$56.44
+0.36% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$46B
Enterprise value
$58B
Trailing P/E
40.8
Forward P/E
17.0
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
1.29
Avg volume
6M
Employees
47K
Daily Change %
0.36%
5 Days Change
2.69%
10 Days Change
2.63%
30 Days Change
2.50%
60 Days Change
-5.82%
Month to Day Change
2.28%
Year to Day Change
8.12%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — CARR
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-15
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Goldman Sachs
Neutral$61.00
+8.5% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$72.00
+28.0% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$67.00
+19.1% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$80.00
+42.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$60.00
+6.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$67.00
+19.1% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$79.00
+40.5% vs priceUBS
Buy$70.00
+24.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $75.00 → $70.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | Goldman Sachs | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $74.00 → $61.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $82.00 → $72.00 |
| 2026-10-07 | Bernstein | Maintains | Market Perform | $78.00 → $64.00 |
| 2026-09-30 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Buy | $85.00 → $74.00 |
| 2026-09-25 | Wells Fargo | Initiates | Overweight | $0.00 → $67.00 |
| 2026-07-13 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $79.00 → $80.00 |
| 2026-06-10 | Bernstein | Initiates | Market Perform | $0.00 → $75.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 53 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 0.7% below the 50-day MA ($56.83).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 8.3% below the 200-day MA ($61.57).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.31) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($49.79) and high ($75.73).
CARR Price Chart
Loading chart for CARR…
Fundamentals
About Carrier Global Corporation
Carrier Global Corporation provides intelligent climate and energy solutions in the United States, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Climate Solutions Americas; Climate Solutions Europe; Climate Solutions Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa; and Climate Solutions Transportation. The company provides air conditioners, heating systems, heat pumps, home and building energy management systems, automation systems, aftermarket components, and repair and maintenance and rental services, as well as modernization and upgrades to meet the heating, cooling, and ventilation needs of residential and commercial customers. It also offers transport refrigeration and monitoring products, services, and digital solutions for trucks, trailers, shipping containers, and intermodal and rail applications. The company offers its products under the Carrier, Viessmann, Toshiba, Automated Logic, Bryant, CIAT, Day & Night, Heil, NORESCO, Carrier Transicold, and Sensitech brands. The company was incorporated in 2019 and is headquartered in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida.
More in Building Products & Equipment
TT
Trane Technologies plc
$98B 16.1% YTD
JCI
Johnson Controls International
$87B 20.4% YTD
MAS
Masco Corporation
$15B 24.6% YTD
CSL
Carlisle Companies Incorporated
$14B 11.3% YTD
LII
Lennox International, Inc.
$13B -21.3% YTD
WMS
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
$10B -9.3% YTD
OC
Owens Corning Inc
$9B 6.9% YTD
SPXC
SPX Technologies, Inc.
$8B -20.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.