OC · Owens Corning Inc
$114.26
+0.03% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$9B
Enterprise value
$15B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
10.5
Dividend yield
3.0%
Beta
1.32
Avg volume
1M
Employees
25K
Daily Change %
0.03%
5 Days Change
-1.91%
10 Days Change
2.01%
30 Days Change
-7.14%
60 Days Change
-19.61%
Month to Day Change
-1.73%
Year to Day Change
4.86%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — OC
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-16
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Overweight$125
+9.4% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$128
+12.0% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$127
+11.2% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$162
+41.8% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$177
+54.9% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$165
+44.4% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$121
+5.9% vs priceBank of America
Buy$138
+20.8% vs priceUBS
Buy$172
+50.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $150 → $125 |
| 2026-10-12 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Neutral | $169 → $128 |
| 2026-10-08 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $140 → $115 |
| 2026-10-07 | RBC Capital | Downgrade | Outperform → Sector Perform | $172 → $127 |
| 2026-10-06 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $177 → $162 |
| 2026-10-01 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $194 → $185 |
| 2026-09-11 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $172 → $150 |
| 2026-08-25 | DA Davidson | Initiates | Buy | $0.00 → $190 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 44 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 9.3% below the 50-day MA ($126.03).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 8.4% below the 200-day MA ($124.69).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.98) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($95.69) and high ($157.81).
OC Price Chart
Loading chart for OC…
Fundamentals
About Owens Corning Inc
Owens Corning provides residential and commercial building products in the United States, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Roofing, Insulation, and Doors. The company offers laminate and strip asphalt roofing shingles, roofing components, and oxidized asphalt. It also provides high, mid, and low temperature products; thermal and acoustical batts, loosefill insulation, spray foam insulation, wet use chopped strand, foam sheathing and accessories under the Owens Corning PINK, Next Gen, and FIBERGLAS Insulation brands; and glass fiber pipe insulation, energy efficient flexible duct media, bonded and granulated stone wool insulation, and cellular glass insulation and foam insulation under the FOAMULAR, FOAMGLAS, and Paroc brand names. In addition, the company offers residential interior and exterior doors; glass, fiberglass and metal, and door components such as frames, sills, weather-stripping, hinges and locks. Further, it manufactures, fabricates, and sells glass reinforcements in the form of fiber and mats. The company distributes its products to distributors, home centers and lumberyards, installers, retailers, homebuilders, contractors, dealers, building products retailers, and remodeling contractors. Owens Corning was incorporated in 1938 and is headquartered in Toledo, Ohio.
More in Building Products & Equipment
TT
Trane Technologies plc
$100B 17.7% YTD
JCI
Johnson Controls International
$89B 24.2% YTD
CARR
Carrier Global Corporation
$47B 8.0% YTD
MAS
Masco Corporation
$15B 20.6% YTD
CSL
Carlisle Companies Incorporated
$14B 9.2% YTD
LII
Lennox International, Inc.
$13B -24.0% YTD
WMS
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
$10B -9.0% YTD
SPXC
SPX Technologies, Inc.
$8B -19.1% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.