CHD · Church & Dwight Company, Inc.
$105.38
+0.18% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$25B
Enterprise value
$27B
Trailing P/E
33.8
Forward P/E
26.1
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.48
Avg volume
2M
Employees
6K
Daily Change %
0.18%
5 Days Change
-3.20%
10 Days Change
0.81%
30 Days Change
9.34%
60 Days Change
4.07%
Month to Day Change
11.98%
Year to Day Change
26.86%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — CHD
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-16
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Barclays
Underweight$83.00
-21.2% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$105
-0.4% vs priceUBS
Neutral$107
+1.5% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$105
-0.4% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$115
+9.1% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$105
-0.4% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$105
-0.4% vs priceJefferies
Buy$114
+8.2% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$100
-5.1% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $86.00 → $83.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $110 → $105 |
| 2026-08-03 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $104 → $107 |
| 2026-08-03 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $100 → $105 |
| 2026-08-03 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $95.00 → $97.00 |
| 2026-08-03 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $114 → $115 |
| 2026-07-21 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $79.00 → $86.00 |
| 2026-07-16 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $99.00 → $105 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 64 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 6.8% above the 50-day MA ($98.72).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 8.7% above the 200-day MA ($96.97).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.68) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($108.86).
CHD Price Chart
Loading chart for CHD…
Fundamentals
About Church & Dwight Company, Inc.
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. develops, manufactures, and markets household, personal care, and specialty products. It operates in three segments: Consumer Domestic, Consumer International, and Specialty Products Division. The company offers baking soda, cat litters, laundry detergents, carpet deodorizers, and other baking soda-based products under the ARM & HAMMER brand; stain removers, cleaning solutions, laundry detergents, and bleach alternatives under the OXICLEAN brand; dry shampoos under the BATISTE brand; water flossers under the WATERPIK brand; oral care products under the THERABREATH brand; acne treatment products under the HERO brand; hand sanitizers under the TOUCHLAND brand; and condoms, lubricants, and vibrators under the TROJAN brand. It also provides home pregnancy and ovulation test kits under the FIRST RESPONSE brand; depilatories under the NAIR; oral analgesics under the ORAJEL brand; laundry detergents under the XTRA brand; and cold shortening and relief products under the ZICAM brand. In addition, the company's specialty products include animal and food productivity products, such as ARM & HAMMER baking soda as a feed additive to help dairy cow; BIO-CHLOR and FERMENTEN used to reduce health issues associated with calving, as well as needed protein; CELMANAX refined functional carbohydrate, a yeast-based prebiotic; and CERTILLUS a probiotics products used in the poultry, dairy, beef, and swine industries. Additionally, it offers sodium bicarbonate; and cleaning and deodorizing products. The company sells its consumer products through supermarkets, mass merchandisers, wholesale clubs, drugstores, convenience stores, home stores, dollar and other discount stores, pet and other specialty stores, websites and other e-commerce channels; and specialty products to industrial customers and livestock producers through distributors. Church & Dwight Co., Inc. was founded in 1846 and is headquartered in Ewing, New Jersey.
More in Household & Personal Products
PG
Procter & Gamble Company (The)
$371B 14.8% YTD
UL
Unilever PLC
$141B 2.9% YTD
CL
Colgate-Palmolive Company
$74B 20.6% YTD
EL
Estee Lauder Companies, Inc. (T
$39B 5.0% YTD
KVUE
Kenvue Inc.
$37B 18.4% YTD
KMB
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
$36B 12.8% YTD
CLX
Clorox Company (The)
$10B -10.9% YTD
ELF
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.
$7B 48.5% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.