Equites Radar

ED · Consolidated Edison, Inc.

Utilities - Regulated ElectricUnited StatesAnalyst view: Hold

$115.42

-0.28% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26

Mildly bullish4 bullish · 2 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Hold (3.21 from 17 analysts)
To mean target: -7.0%

Market cap

$43B

Enterprise value

$70B

Trailing P/E

19.0

Forward P/E

17.8

Dividend yield

3.0%

Beta

0.25

Avg volume

2M

Employees

15K

Daily Change %

-0.28%

5 Days Change

-0.72%

10 Days Change

2.81%

30 Days Change

11.95%

60 Days Change

7.38%

Month to Day Change

11.52%

Year to Day Change

19.07%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingHold
Recommendation mean (1–5)3.21
Covering analysts17
Mean price target$107.38
Low price target$87.00
Upside to mean target-7.0%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)70.9
50-day MA$107.13
200-day MA$107.55
Price vs 50-day MA+7.7%
Price vs 200-day MA+7.3%
MACD histogram1.00
Volume vs 3-month avg0.8×
52w low $93.0252w high $116.26

Analyst sentiment over time — ED

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

HSBC

Hold

$104

-9.9% vs price
▲ raised from $0.00Initiates · 2026-10-22

Wells Fargo

Overweight

$118

+2.2% vs price
▲ raised from $108Upgrade · 2026-10-01

Morgan Stanley

Underweight

$97.00

-16.0% vs price
▼ cut from $101Maintains · 2026-09-18

Barclays

Underweight

$106

-8.2% vs price
▼ cut from $112Maintains · 2026-08-07

JP Morgan

Underweight

$113

-2.1% vs price
▲ raised from $107Maintains · 2026-03-12

UBS

Neutral

$112

-3.0% vs price
▲ raised from $108Maintains · 2026-01-23

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-22HSBCInitiatesHold$0.00 → $104
2026-10-13KeybancMaintainsUnderweight$94.00 → $87.00
2026-10-01Wells FargoUpgradeEqual-Weight → Overweight$108 → $118
2026-09-18Morgan StanleyMaintainsUnderweight$101 → $97.00
2026-08-21Morgan StanleyMaintainsUnderweight$105 → $101
2026-08-17Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsIn-Line$116 → $112
2026-08-07Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight$106 → $108
2026-08-07BarclaysMaintainsUnderweight$112 → $106

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26

  • bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 71 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 7.7% above the 50-day MA ($107.13).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 7.3% above the 200-day MA ($107.55).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.00) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($116.26).

ED Price Chart

Loading chart for ED…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$18B
EBITDA$6.0B
Free cash flow-$1.0B
Operating cash flow$4.0B
Book value / share$69.51
Net Debt / EBITDA4.4
WACC6.0%
Revenue growth13.00%
Earnings growth22.00%

About Consolidated Edison, Inc.

Consolidated Edison, Inc., through its subsidiaries, engages in the regulated electric, gas, and steam delivery businesses in the United States. The company offers electric services to approximately 3.7 million customers in New York City and Westchester County; gas to approximately 1.1 million customers in Manhattan, the Bronx, parts of Queens, and Westchester County; and steam to approximately 1,490 customers in parts of Manhattan. It also supplies electricity to approximately 0.3 million customers in southeastern New York and northern New Jersey; and gas to approximately 0.1 million customers in southeastern New York. In addition, the company operates 552 circuit miles of transmission lines; 16 transmission substations; 63 distribution substations; 89,675 in-service line transformers; 3,764 pole miles of overhead distribution lines; and 2,417 miles of underground distribution lines, as well as 4,374 miles of mains and 379, 939 service lines for natural gas distribution. Further, it invests in electric and gas transmission projects. The company primarily sells electricity to industrial, commercial, residential, and government customers. Consolidated Edison, Inc. was founded in 1823 and is based in New York, New York.

More in Utilities - Regulated Electric

Screen ED against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.