EIX · Edison International
$57.35
-0.95% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$22B
Enterprise value
$67B
Trailing P/E
5.9
Forward P/E
8.8
Dividend yield
6.0%
Beta
0.61
Avg volume
5M
Employees
14K
Daily Change %
-0.95%
5 Days Change
3.52%
10 Days Change
4.36%
30 Days Change
9.98%
60 Days Change
-20.44%
Month to Day Change
9.39%
Year to Day Change
1.90%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — EIX
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
HSBC
Hold$56.50
-1.5% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$62.00
+8.1% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$59.00
+2.9% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$53.00
-7.6% vs priceJefferies
Underperform$42.00
-26.8% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$51.00
-11.1% vs priceUBS
Neutral$63.00
+9.9% vs priceWells Fargo
Underweight$59.00
+2.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | HSBC | Initiates | Hold | $0.00 → $56.50 |
| 2026-10-21 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $60.00 → $62.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $63.00 → $62.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $61.00 → $59.00 |
| 2026-10-09 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $75.00 → $53.00 |
| 2026-10-02 | Jefferies | Downgrade | Hold → Underperform | $53.00 → $42.00 |
| 2026-09-18 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $65.00 → $60.00 |
| 2026-09-14 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold | $68.00 → $53.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 57 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.9% below the 50-day MA ($58.49).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 13.2% below the 200-day MA ($66.09).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.70) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($50.64) and high ($79.08).
EIX Price Chart
Loading chart for EIX…
Fundamentals
About Edison International
Edison International, through its subsidiaries, engages in the generation and distribution of electric power. The company supplies and delivers through its electrical infrastructure to an approximately 50,000 square-mile area of southern, central, and coastal California. It serves residential, commercial, industrial, public authorities, agricultural, street lighting, and other sectors. The company's distribution network consists of approximately 13,000 circuit-miles of lines ranging from 55 kV to 500 kV and approximately 80 transmission substations; and approximately 38,000 circuit-miles of overhead lines, approximately 32,000 circuit-miles of underground lines, and approximately 730 distribution substations. Edison International was founded in 1886 and is based in Rosemead, California.
More in Utilities - Regulated Electric
NEE
NextEra Energy, Inc.
$172B 4.2% YTD
SO
Southern Company (The)
$107B 10.2% YTD
DUK
Duke Energy Corporation (Holdin
$97B 9.8% YTD
NGG
National Grid Transco, PLC Nati
$82B 9.7% YTD
AEP
American Electric Power Company
$71B 15.9% YTD
D
Dominion Energy, Inc.
$57B 15.1% YTD
ETR
Entergy Corporation
$51B 19.2% YTD
XEL
Xcel Energy Inc.
$49B 9.3% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.