HWM · Howmet Aerospace Inc.
$194.36
+4.54% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$78B
Enterprise value
$82B
Trailing P/E
41.9
Forward P/E
29.9
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.20
Avg volume
3M
Employees
25K
Daily Change %
4.54%
5 Days Change
0.55%
10 Days Change
-12.04%
30 Days Change
-16.40%
60 Days Change
-26.62%
Month to Day Change
-14.90%
Year to Day Change
-5.06%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — HWM
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-15
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$300
+54.4% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$255
+31.2% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$350
+80.1% vs priceUBS
Neutral$326
+67.7% vs priceJefferies
Buy$340
+74.9% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$311
+60.0% vs priceBank of America
Buy$300
+54.4% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$257
+32.2% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $350 → $300 |
| 2026-10-09 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $320 → $280 |
| 2026-09-30 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $315 → $255 |
| 2026-09-15 | Guggenheim | Initiates | Buy | $0.00 → $350 |
| 2026-08-24 | Bernstein | Maintains | Outperform | $318 → $328 |
| 2026-08-10 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $310 → $350 |
| 2026-08-10 | BTIG | Maintains | Buy | $300 → $340 |
| 2026-08-07 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $299 → $326 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bullish: RSI (14): RSI is 30 — oversold territory; selling pressure looks stretched.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 17.6% below the 50-day MA ($235.97).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 21.9% below the 200-day MA ($248.98).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-2.40) — short-term momentum is fading.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($185.91).
HWM Price Chart
Loading chart for HWM…
Fundamentals
About Howmet Aerospace Inc.
Howmet Aerospace Inc. provides advanced engineered solutions for the aerospace and transportation industries in the United States, Japan, France, Germany, the United Kingdom, Mexico, Italy, Canada, Poland, China, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Engine Products, Fastening Systems, Engineered Structures, and Forged Wheels. The Engine Products segment offers airfoils and seamless rolled rings primarily for aircraft engines and industrial gas turbines; and rotating and structural parts. The Fastening Systems segment produces aerospace fastening systems, as well as commercial transportation, industrial, and other fasteners; and latches, bearings, fluid fittings, and installation tools. The Engineered Structures segment provides titanium ingots and mill products, aluminum and nickel forgings, and machined components and assemblies for aerospace and defense applications; and titanium forgings, extrusions, and forming and machining services for airframe, wing, aero-engine, and landing gear components. The Forged Wheels segment offers forged aluminum wheels and related products for heavy-duty trucks and commercial transportation markets. The company was formerly known as Arconic Inc. Howmet Aerospace Inc. was founded in 1888 and is based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
More in Aerospace & Defense
SPCX
Space Exploration Technologies
$1,995B — YTD
GE
GE Aerospace
$299B -6.0% YTD
RTX
RTX Corporation
$266B 8.8% YTD
BA
Boeing Company (The)
$149B -13.3% YTD
LMT
Lockheed Martin Corporation
$147B 33.7% YTD
GD
General Dynamics Corporation
$97B 8.0% YTD
NOC
Northrop Grumman Corporation
$80B 0.4% YTD
TDG
Transdigm Group Incorporated
$63B -15.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.