LMT · Lockheed Martin Corporation
$635.20
+5.13% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$147B
Enterprise value
$161B
Trailing P/E
22.6
Forward P/E
19.1
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.10
Avg volume
1M
Employees
123K
Daily Change %
5.13%
5 Days Change
7.68%
10 Days Change
15.05%
30 Days Change
22.26%
60 Days Change
13.35%
Month to Day Change
25.66%
Year to Day Change
33.71%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — LMT
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-26
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Neutral$665
+4.7% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$835
+31.5% vs priceUBS
Buy$692
+8.9% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$706
+11.1% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$600
-5.5% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$560
-11.8% vs priceJefferies
Hold$640
+0.8% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$650
+2.3% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$517
-18.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $620 → $665 |
| 2026-10-26 | Morgan Stanley | Upgrade | Equal-Weight → Overweight | $690 → $835 |
| 2026-10-23 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $653 → $692 |
| 2026-10-23 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $691 → $706 |
| 2026-10-23 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $550 → $600 |
| 2026-10-23 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $554 → $560 |
| 2026-10-15 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $600 → $550 |
| 2026-10-14 | Bernstein | Maintains | Market Perform | $629 → $564 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 83 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 17.6% above the 50-day MA ($539.89).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 13.1% above the 200-day MA ($561.62).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+13.01) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($668.17).
LMT Price Chart
Loading chart for LMT…
Fundamentals
About Lockheed Martin Corporation
Lockheed Martin Corporation, an aerospace and defense company, engages in the research, design, development, manufacture, integration, and sustainment of technology systems, products, and services in the United States, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Aeronautics; Missiles and Fire Control (MFC); Rotary and Mission Systems (RMS); and Space. The Aeronautics segment offers combat and air mobility aircraft, unmanned air vehicles, and related technologies. The MFC segment provides air and missile defense systems; tactical missiles and precision strike weapon systems; logistics; fire control systems; mission operations support, readiness, engineering support, and integration services; and ground vehicles. The RMS segment offers military and commercial helicopters, surface ships, sea- and land-based missile defense systems, radar and laser systems, sea- and air-based mission and combat systems, command and control mission solutions, cyber solutions, simulation and training solutions, and services and support for surface ships. The Space segment provides satellites; space transportation systems; strategic, advanced strike, and defensive systems; and classified systems and services in support of national security systems. This segment also provides network-enabled situational awareness; and integrates space and ground global systems to help its customers gather, analyze, and securely distribute critical intelligence data. It primarily serves the U.S. government and international customers, as well as foreign military sales contracted through the U.S. government. The company was formerly known as The Lockheed Corporation and changed its name to Lockheed Martin Corporation in March 1995. Lockheed Martin Corporation was founded in 1912 and is based in Bethesda, Maryland.
More in Aerospace & Defense
SPCX
Space Exploration Technologies
$1,995B — YTD
GE
GE Aerospace
$299B -6.0% YTD
RTX
RTX Corporation
$266B 8.8% YTD
BA
Boeing Company (The)
$149B -13.3% YTD
GD
General Dynamics Corporation
$97B 8.0% YTD
NOC
Northrop Grumman Corporation
$80B 0.4% YTD
HWM
Howmet Aerospace Inc.
$78B -5.1% YTD
TDG
Transdigm Group Incorporated
$63B -15.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.