NOC · Northrop Grumman Corporation
$565.41
+2.53% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$80B
Enterprise value
$94B
Trailing P/E
17.9
Forward P/E
18.8
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
-0.11
Avg volume
1M
Employees
95K
Daily Change %
2.53%
5 Days Change
2.36%
10 Days Change
8.76%
30 Days Change
10.75%
60 Days Change
4.11%
Month to Day Change
17.30%
Year to Day Change
0.37%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — NOC
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-26
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Neutral$605
+7.0% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$430
-23.9% vs priceUBS
Buy$698
+23.5% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$765
+35.3% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$550
-2.7% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$667
+18.0% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$533
-5.7% vs priceJefferies
Hold$580
+2.6% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$800
+41.5% vs priceBank of America
Buy$750
+32.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $600 → $605 |
| 2026-10-22 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $419 → $430 |
| 2026-10-21 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $694 → $698 |
| 2026-10-21 | BNP Paribas | Maintains | Outperform | $540 → $600 |
| 2026-10-21 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $745 → $765 |
| 2026-10-21 | Guggenheim | Maintains | Buy | $612 → $640 |
| 2026-10-21 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $525 → $550 |
| 2026-10-21 | Baird | Upgrade | Neutral → Outperform | $550 → $675 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 72 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 8.4% above the 50-day MA ($521.47).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 4.0% below the 200-day MA ($588.65).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+9.75) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($473.46) and high ($761.19).
NOC Price Chart
Loading chart for NOC…
Fundamentals
About Northrop Grumman Corporation
Northrop Grumman Corporation operates as an aerospace and defense technology company in the United States, Asia/Pacific, Europe, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Aeronautics Systems, Defense Systems, Mission Systems and Space Systems. The Aeronautics Systems segment designs, develops, produces, integrates, sustains, and modernizes aircraft systems. This segment also offers unmanned autonomous aircraft systems, including high-altitude long-endurance strategic, surveillance and reconnaissance systems; and strategic long-range strike aircraft, tactical fighter and air dominance aircraft, and airborne battle management and command and control systems. Its Defense Systems segment designs, develops, integrates, and produces strategic deterrent systems, tactical weapons, and missile defense solutions; and provides sustainment, modernization, and training services for manned and unmanned aircraft and electronics systems. This segment also offers strategic missiles; integrated all-domain command and control systems; precision strike weapons; tactical solid rocket motors, and high-speed air-breathing and hypersonic systems; high-performance gun systems, ammunition, precision munitions, and advanced fuzes; and sustainment, operation, and modernization. The Mission Systems segment provides command, control, communication and computer, intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance systems; radar, electro-optical/infrared, and acoustic sensors; electronic warfare systems; advanced communications and network systems; microelectronics; navigation and positioning sensors; maritime power, propulsion, and payload launch systems; cyber solutions; and intelligence processing systems. Its Space Systems segment offers satellites, spacecraft systems, subsystems, sensors, and payloads; ground systems; missile defense systems and interceptors; and launch vehicles and related propulsion systems. The company was founded in 1939 and is based in Falls Church, Virginia.
More in Aerospace & Defense
SPCX
Space Exploration Technologies
$1,995B — YTD
GE
GE Aerospace
$299B -6.0% YTD
RTX
RTX Corporation
$266B 8.8% YTD
BA
Boeing Company (The)
$149B -13.3% YTD
LMT
Lockheed Martin Corporation
$147B 33.7% YTD
GD
General Dynamics Corporation
$97B 8.0% YTD
HWM
Howmet Aerospace Inc.
$78B -5.1% YTD
TDG
Transdigm Group Incorporated
$63B -15.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.