Equites Radar

KBH · KB Home

Residential ConstructionUnited StatesAnalyst view: Hold

$47.05

+1.86% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Mildly bearish1 bullish · 3 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Hold (3.24 from 14 analysts)
To mean target: +8.7%

Market cap

$3B

Enterprise value

$5B

Trailing P/E

13.3

Forward P/E

13.1

Dividend yield

2.0%

Beta

1.34

Avg volume

1M

Employees

2K

Daily Change %

1.86%

5 Days Change

6.67%

10 Days Change

9.45%

30 Days Change

-2.04%

60 Days Change

-16.98%

Month to Day Change

-0.75%

Year to Day Change

-17.01%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingHold
Recommendation mean (1–5)3.24
Covering analysts14
Mean price target$51.14
Low price target$39.00
Upside to mean target+8.7%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)55.4
50-day MA$48.85
200-day MA$53.67
Price vs 50-day MA-3.7%
Price vs 200-day MA-12.3%
MACD histogram0.62
Volume vs 3-month avg1.3×
52w low $41.6352w high $65.75

Analyst sentiment over time — KBH

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-16

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

Wells Fargo

Underweight

$42.00

-10.7% vs price
▼ cut from $50.00Maintains · 2026-10-16

RBC Capital

Sector Perform

$47.00

-0.1% vs price
▼ cut from $50.00Maintains · 2026-10-15

Morgan Stanley

Underweight

$39.00

-17.1% vs price
▲ raised from $0.00Initiates · 2026-10-01

Barclays

Overweight

$49.00

+4.1% vs price
▼ cut from $57.00Maintains · 2026-09-23

Bank of America

Neutral

$54.00

+14.8% vs price
▼ cut from $56.00Maintains · 2026-09-23

UBS

Buy

$66.00

+40.3% vs price
▲ raised from $63.00Maintains · 2026-06-24

Goldman Sachs

Neutral

$56.00

+19.0% vs price
▼ cut from $65.00Maintains · 2026-03-25

JP Morgan

Neutral

$50.00

+6.3% vs price
▼ cut from $71.00Maintains · 2025-12-29

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-16Wells FargoMaintainsUnderweight$50.00 → $42.00
2026-10-16StoneXInitiatesHold$0.00
2026-10-15RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$50.00 → $47.00
2026-10-06Melius ResearchInitiatesSell$0.00 → $43.00
2026-10-05Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsMaintainsMarket Perform$65.00 → $54.00
2026-10-01Morgan StanleyInitiatesUnderweight$0.00 → $39.00
2026-09-23Truist SecuritiesMaintainsHold$55.00 → $50.00
2026-09-23Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsIn-Line$62.00 → $59.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 55 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 3.7% below the 50-day MA ($48.85).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 12.3% below the 200-day MA ($53.67).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.62) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($41.63) and high ($65.75).

KBH Price Chart

Loading chart for KBH…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$5.0B
EBITDA$0M
Free cash flow$0M
Operating cash flow$0M
Book value / share$62.56
Net Debt / EBITDA5.8
WACC10.0%
Revenue growth-20.00%
Earnings growth-35.00%

About KB Home

KB Home operates as a homebuilding company in the United States. It builds and sells homes, including attached and detached single-family residential homes, townhomes, and condominiums primarily for first-time, first move-up, second move-up, and active adult homebuyers. The company also provides financial services, such as mortgage banking services, such as residential consumer mortgage loan originations to homebuyers; property and casualty insurance services, as well as earthquake, flood, and personal property insurance products to homebuyers; and title services. It conducts operations in Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Idaho, Nevada, North Carolina, Texas, and Washington. The company was formerly known as Kaufman and Broad Home Corporation and changed its name to KB Home in January 2001. KB Home was founded in 1957 and is based in Los Angeles, California.

More in Residential Construction

Screen KBH against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.