WFC · Wells Fargo & Company
$82.65
+0.32% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$248B
Enterprise value
$108B
Trailing P/E
11.7
Forward P/E
10.3
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.95
Avg volume
14M
Employees
194K
Daily Change %
0.32%
5 Days Change
-0.43%
10 Days Change
-1.45%
30 Days Change
-0.39%
60 Days Change
-4.66%
Month to Day Change
2.99%
Year to Day Change
-9.86%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — WFC
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-14
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$88.00
+6.5% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$101
+22.2% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$92.00
+11.3% vs priceUBS
Buy$102
+23.4% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$96.00
+16.2% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$91.50
+10.7% vs priceBank of America
Buy$102
+23.4% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$108
+30.7% vs priceJefferies
Buy$100
+21.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $90.00 → $88.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform | $94.00 → $90.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $102 → $101 |
| 2026-10-14 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $100 → $92.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $104 → $102 |
| 2026-10-05 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Buy | $107 → $96.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | Morgan Stanley | Upgrade | Equal-Weight → Overweight | $102 |
| 2026-10-02 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $95.50 → $91.50 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 49 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 2.2% below the 50-day MA ($84.52).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 0.7% below the 200-day MA ($83.20).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.28) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($73.00) and high ($94.83).
WFC Price Chart
Loading chart for WFC…
Fundamentals
About Wells Fargo & Company
Wells Fargo & Company, a financial services company, provides diversified banking, investment, mortgage, and consumer and commercial finance products and services in the United States and internationally. It operates through four segments: Consumer Banking and Lending; Commercial Banking; Corporate and Investment Banking; and Wealth and Investment Management. The company's financial products and services includes checking and savings accounts, and credit and debit cards, as well as home, auto, personal, and small business lending services. It also provides personalized wealth management, brokerage, financial planning, lending, private banking, trust and fiduciary products and services; and financial solutions to private, family owned and public companies through products and services including banking and credit products across multiple industry sectors and municipalities, secured lending and lease products, and treasury management. In addition, it offers a suite of capital markets, banking, and financial products and services, such as corporate banking, investment banking, treasury management, commercial real estate lending and servicing, equity, and fixed income solutions, as well as sales, trading, and research capabilities services to corporate, commercial real estate, government, and institutional clients. Wells Fargo & Company was founded in 1852 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.
More in Banks - Diversified
JPM
JP Morgan Chase & Co.
$887B 5.7% YTD
BAC
Bank of America Corporation
$350B -6.7% YTD
HSBC
HSBC Holdings, plc.
$312B 20.4% YTD
RY
Royal Bank Of Canada
$280B 21.1% YTD
MUFG
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group,
$237B 33.0% YTD
TD
Toronto Dominion Bank (The)
$205B 35.9% YTD
C
Citigroup, Inc.
$200B 5.3% YTD
SAN
Banco Santander, S.A. Sponsored
$179B 6.8% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.