WLK · Westlake Corporation
$64.56
+0.66% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$8B
Enterprise value
$13B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
25.7
Dividend yield
3.0%
Beta
0.69
Avg volume
1M
Employees
15K
Daily Change %
0.66%
5 Days Change
1.28%
10 Days Change
3.69%
30 Days Change
-6.26%
60 Days Change
-15.56%
Month to Day Change
2.67%
Year to Day Change
-11.68%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — WLK
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-16
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Neutral$65.00
+0.7% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$66.00
+2.2% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$74.00
+14.6% vs priceUBS
Buy$86.00
+33.2% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$68.00
+5.3% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$67.00
+3.8% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$92.00
+42.5% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$85.00
+31.7% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$78.00
+20.8% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $80.00 → $65.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Barclays | Initiates | Underweight | $0.00 → $66.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $95.00 → $74.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $98.00 → $86.00 |
| 2026-10-01 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $104 → $90.00 |
| 2026-10-01 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $89.00 → $68.00 |
| 2026-09-30 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $85.00 → $67.00 |
| 2026-09-25 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $106 → $98.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 49 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 6.6% below the 50-day MA ($69.14).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 25.4% below the 200-day MA ($86.52).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.56) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($54.89) and high ($121.80).
WLK Price Chart
Loading chart for WLK…
Fundamentals
About Westlake Corporation
Westlake Corporation manufactures and markets performance and essential materials, and housing and infrastructure products in the United States, Canada, Germany, China, Mexico, Brazil, France, Italy, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Performance and Essential Materials and The Housing and Infrastructure Products. The Performance and Essential Materials segment offers ethylene, polyethylene, chlor-alkali, chlorinated derivative products, ethylene dichloride, vinyl chloride monomer, polyvinyl chloride (PVC), epoxy specialty resins, and base epoxy resins and intermediaries. The Housing and Infrastructure Products segment provides residential PVC sidings; PVC trim and mouldings; architectural stone veneers; windows; PVC decking; polymer composite and cement roof tiles; PVC pipes and fittings for various water, sewer, electrical, and industrial applications; and PVC compounds for various housing, medical, and automobile products. This segment also offers consumer and commercial products, such as landscape edging; industrial, home, and office matting; marine dock edging; and masonry joint controls. It offers its products to chemical processors; plastics fabricators; small construction contractors; municipalities; and supply warehouses for use in various consumer and industrial markets, including residential construction, flexible and rigid packaging, automotive products, healthcare products, water treatment, wind turbines, and coatings, as well as other durable and non-durable goods. The company was formerly known as Westlake Chemical Corporation and changed its name to Westlake Corporation in February 2022. Westlake Corporation was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas. Westlake Corporation is a subsidiary of TTWF LP.
More in Specialty Chemicals
LIN
Linde plc
$235B 20.9% YTD
SHW
Sherwin-Williams Company (The)
$82B 7.4% YTD
ECL
Ecolab Inc.
$81B 12.2% YTD
APD
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc
$68B 28.1% YTD
PPG
PPG Industries, Inc.
$25B 12.4% YTD
IFF
International Flavors & Fragran
$24B 41.5% YTD
LYB
LyondellBasell Industries NV
$21B 56.0% YTD
DD
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
$18B 13.4% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.