BIIB · Biogen Inc.
$250.69
-1.24% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$37B
Enterprise value
$44B
Trailing P/E
44.5
Forward P/E
15.3
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.09
Avg volume
1M
Employees
8K
Daily Change %
-1.24%
5 Days Change
9.11%
10 Days Change
10.90%
30 Days Change
11.56%
60 Days Change
16.38%
Month to Day Change
13.92%
Year to Day Change
44.24%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — BIIB
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Bank of America
Neutral$244
-2.7% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$310
+23.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$300
+19.7% vs priceUBS
Buy$270
+7.7% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$256
+2.1% vs priceHSBC
Reduce$175
-30.2% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$215
-14.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$231
-7.9% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$200
-20.2% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | Bank of America | Maintains | Neutral | $219 → $244 |
| 2026-10-21 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $225 → $250 |
| 2026-10-20 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $250 → $310 |
| 2026-10-12 | JP Morgan | Upgrade | Neutral → Overweight | $210 → $300 |
| 2026-10-09 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $240 → $270 |
| 2026-10-08 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $260 → $256 |
| 2026-09-10 | HSBC | Maintains | Reduce | $165 → $175 |
| 2026-09-03 | Piper Sandler | Reiterates | Overweight | $225 → $245 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 71 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 12.2% above the 50-day MA ($223.38).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 25.7% above the 200-day MA ($199.45).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+2.30) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($253.84).
BIIB Price Chart
Loading chart for BIIB…
Fundamentals
About Biogen Inc.
Biogen Inc. discovers, develops, manufactures, and delivers therapies in the United States, Europe, Germany, Asia, and internationally. The company provides TECFIDERA, VUMERITY, AVONEX, PLEGRIDY, and TYSABRI for multiple sclerosis (MS); SPINRAZA for spinal muscular atrophy; SKYCLARYS to treat Friedreich's Ataxia; QALSODY for treating amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; FUMADERM to treat plaque psoriasis; BENEPALI, an etanercept biosimilar referencing ENBREL; IMRALDI, an adalimumab biosimilar referencing HUMIRA; FLIXABI, an infliximab biosimilar referencing REMICADE. It offers LEQEMBI for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease; ZURZUVAE for the treatment of postpartum depression; RITUXAN to treat non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), rheumatoid arthritis, two forms of ANCA-associated vasculitis, and pemphigus vulgaris; RITUXAN HYCELA for non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and CLL; GAZYVA to treat CLL and follicular lymphoma; OCREVUS for relapsing MS and primary progressive MS; LUNSUMIO to treat relapsed or refractory follicular lymphoma; glofitamab for aRelapsed or refractory diffuse large B-cell lymphoma; and other anti-CD20 therapies. Biogen Inc. has collaboration and license agreements with Merz Therapeutics; Alkermes Pharma Ireland Limited; Denali Therapeutics Inc.; UCB; Eisai Co., Ltd.; Genentech, Inc.; Neurimmune SubOne AG; Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Samsung Bioepis; and Sage Therapeutics, Inc., as well as collaborations with Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. for the development and commercialization of zorevunersen, a disease modifying medicine for the treatment of Dravet syndrome; Dayra Therapeutics, Inc. to develop oral macrocyclic peptides; Vanqua Bio, Inc. for developing Vanqua's preclinical oral C5aR1 antagonist compound; City Therapeutics, Inc. to develop select novel RNAi therapies; and ALTEOGEN Inc. to develop subcutaneous (SC) formulations of biologics utilizing ALT-B4. The company was founded in 1978 and is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
More in Drug Manufacturers - General
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.