LLY · Eli Lilly and Company
$1279.14
+0.45% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$1,141B
Enterprise value
$1,186B
Trailing P/E
42.9
Forward P/E
27.0
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.45
Avg volume
2M
Employees
50K
Daily Change %
0.45%
5 Days Change
-2.11%
10 Days Change
1.76%
30 Days Change
8.08%
60 Days Change
8.90%
Month to Day Change
11.24%
Year to Day Change
19.60%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — LLY
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$1,500
+17.3% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$1,430
+11.8% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$1,500
+17.3% vs priceHSBC
Reduce$940
-26.5% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$1,330
+4.0% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$1,600
+25.1% vs priceUBS
Buy$1,425
+11.4% vs priceBank of America
Buy$1,334
+4.3% vs priceJefferies
Buy$1,350
+5.5% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$1,400
+9.4% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$1,285
+0.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | Leerink Partners | Maintains | Outperform | $1,309 → $1,316 |
| 2026-10-12 | RBC Capital | Reiterates | Outperform | $1,500 |
| 2026-10-08 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Maintains | Overweight | $1,410 → $1,440 |
| 2026-10-07 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $1,419 → $1,430 |
| 2026-09-28 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $1,400 → $1,500 |
| 2026-09-22 | TD Cowen | Reiterates | Buy | $1,250 |
| 2026-09-18 | Guggenheim | Maintains | Buy | $1,273 → $1,284 |
| 2026-09-10 | HSBC | Maintains | Reduce | $850 → $940 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 63 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 7.6% above the 50-day MA ($1,188.58).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 18.0% above the 200-day MA ($1,083.85).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+9.37) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($1,306.69).
LLY Price Chart
Loading chart for LLY…
Fundamentals
About Eli Lilly and Company
Eli Lilly and Company discovers, develops, manufactures, and markets human pharmaceutical products in the United States, Europe, China, Japan, and internationally. The company offers cardiometabolic health products, including Basaglar, Humalog, Humalog Mix 75/25, Humalog U-100, Humalog U-200, Humalog Mix 50/50, insulin lispro, insulin lispro protamine, insulin lispro mix 75/25, Humulin, Humulin 70/30, Humulin N, Humulin R, Humulin U-500 for diabetes; Jardiance, Mounjaro, and Trulicity for type 2 diabetes; and Zepbound for obesity. It also provides oncology products, such as Cyramza for the second-line treatment of gastric cancer or gastro-esophageal junction adenocarcinoma; Erbitux for colorectal cancers and head and neck cancers; Inluriyo for breast cancer; Jaypirca for chronic lymphocytic leukemia or small lymphocytic lymphoma; Retevmo for the treatment of metastatic NSCLC; TYVYT for classic hodgkin's lymphoma; and Verzenio for breast cancer. In addition, the company offers immunology products, which include Ebglyss; Olumiant; Omvoh; and Taltz. Further, it provides Emgality for migraine prevention and episodic cluster headache; and Kisubla for symptomatic Alzheimer's disease. The company has collaborations with Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc. for the Jardiance product family; and F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd and Genentech, Inc. for lebrikizumab, as well as license agreements with Almirall, S.A. for Ebglyss; and Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd for orforglipron; strategic collaboration with Ascidian Therapeutics for development of therapies for undisclosed monogenic kidney diseases; BioArctic AB (publ) for new treatment; QurCan Therapeutics Inc for development of PLNP-enabled genetic medicine therapeutics for the treatment of central nervous system and peripheral nervous system; and Abbisko Therapeutics for discovery and development of medicines across multiple targets. The company was founded in 1876 and is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana.
More in Drug Manufacturers - General
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.