MRK · Merck & Company, Inc.
$140.61
-3.21% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$358B
Enterprise value
$405B
Trailing P/E
117.2
Forward P/E
15.7
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.22
Avg volume
10M
Employees
73K
Daily Change %
-3.21%
5 Days Change
0.88%
10 Days Change
3.70%
30 Days Change
-0.57%
60 Days Change
-1.69%
Month to Day Change
2.39%
Year to Day Change
42.77%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — MRK
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-26
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Barclays
Overweight$180
+23.9% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$145
-0.2% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$145
-0.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$177
+21.8% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$165
+13.6% vs priceHSBC
Buy$172
+18.4% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$170
+17.0% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$160
+10.1% vs priceUBS
Buy$175
+20.5% vs priceBank of America
Buy$141
-2.9% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$111
-23.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $150 → $180 |
| 2026-10-12 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $125 → $145 |
| 2026-10-12 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $150 → $145 |
| 2026-10-08 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Maintains | Neutral | $120 → $145 |
| 2026-10-07 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $179 → $177 |
| 2026-10-05 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $150 → $165 |
| 2026-09-29 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Outperform | $155 → $180 |
| 2026-09-10 | HSBC | Maintains | Buy | $150 → $172 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 43 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.0% below the 50-day MA ($146.39).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 12.7% above the 200-day MA ($124.77).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.23) — short-term momentum is fading.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($80.14) and high ($155.53).
MRK Price Chart
Loading chart for MRK…
Fundamentals
About Merck & Company, Inc.
Merck & Co., Inc. operates as a healthcare company worldwide. It offers human health pharmaceutical for various areas under the Keytruda, Keytruda Qlex, Welireg, Gardasil, ProQuad, M-M-R II, Varivax, Vaxneuvance, Capvaxive, RotaTeq, Pneumovax 23, Bridion, Prevymis, Dificid, Zerbaxa, Winrevair, Adempas/ Verquvo, Ohtuvayre, Lagevrio, Isentress/Isentress HD, Delstrigo, Pifeltro, Belsomra, Januvia, and Janumet brands. The company also provides veterinary pharmaceuticals, vaccines and health management solutions and services, such as livestock products under the Nuflor, Bovilis/Vista, Bovilis Cryptium, Banamine, Estrumate, Matrix, Resflor, Zuprevo, Revalor, Safe-Guard, M+Pac, Porcilis, Circumvent, Nobilis/Innovax, Paracox and Coccivac, Exzolt, Slice, Imvixa, Clynav, Aquavac/Norvax, Aquaflor, Flexolt brands; Allflex Livestock Intelligence solutions; and companion animal products under the Bravecto One-Month, Bravecto Injectable/Quantum, Bravecto TriUNO, Bravecto Plus, Sentinel Spectrum, Sentinel Flavor Tabs, Numelvi, Optimmune, Nobivac NXT, GilvetMab, Otomax, Mometamax, Mometamax Ultra, Posatex, Caninsulin/Vetsulin, Panacur, Safeguard, Regumate, Prestige, Scalibor/Exspot, Sure Petcare, and Home Again brands. It has development and commercialization agreement for three of Daiichi Sankyo's deruxtecan ADC candidates; AstraZeneca PLC to co-development and co-commercialize AstraZeneca's Lynparza products for multiple cancer types; licensed to develop, manufacture and commercialize LM-299, a novel investigational PD-1/VEGF bispecific antibody from LaNova; and collaboration agreement with Eisai Co., Ltd., Bayer AG, and Ridgeback Biotherapeutics LP, as well Moderna, Inc. Merck & Co., Inc. has strategic collaboration with Infinimmune, Inc. to discover and develop antibodies against multiple therapeutic targets. The company was founded in 1891 and is headquartered in Rahway, New Jersey.
More in Drug Manufacturers - General
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.