CASY · Caseys General Stores, Inc.
$699.26
-2.02% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$26B
Enterprise value
$28B
Trailing P/E
33.7
Forward P/E
29.8
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.58
Avg volume
1M
Employees
23K
Daily Change %
-2.02%
5 Days Change
3.54%
10 Days Change
11.21%
30 Days Change
19.48%
60 Days Change
-16.45%
Month to Day Change
15.20%
Year to Day Change
29.43%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — CASY
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-15
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$825
+18.0% vs priceUBS
Neutral$720
+3.0% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$750
+7.3% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$833
+19.1% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$795
+13.7% vs priceJefferies
Buy$780
+11.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | RBC Capital | Upgrade | Sector Perform → Outperform | $910 → $825 |
| 2026-09-11 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $880 → $775 |
| 2026-09-10 | Raymond James | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | $0.00 → $750 |
| 2026-09-10 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $925 → $720 |
| 2026-09-10 | Keybanc | Maintains | Overweight | $970 → $780 |
| 2026-09-09 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $960 → $750 |
| 2026-09-09 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $913 → $910 |
| 2026-09-09 | Stephens & Co. | Reiterates | Overweight | $975 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 61 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.5% above the 50-day MA ($688.78).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 5.4% below the 200-day MA ($739.32).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+11.71) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($511.97) and high ($915.59).
CASY Price Chart
Loading chart for CASY…
Fundamentals
About Caseys General Stores, Inc.
Casey's General Stores, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates convenience stores under the Casey's and Casey's General Store names in the United States. Its stores offer pizza, donuts, hot breakfast items, and sandwiches; and beverages, tobacco and nicotine products. The company's stores also provide soft drinks, energy, water, sports drinks, juices, coffee, and tea and dairy products; beer, wine, and spirits; snacks, candy, packaged bakery, and other food items; ice, ice cream, meals, and appetizers; health and beauty aids, automotive products, electronic accessories, and housewares. In addition, its stores offer motor fuel for sale on a self-service basis; gasoline and diesel fuel; and ATM, lotto/lottery, and prepaid cards, as well as car wash services. The company also operates distribution centers. Casey's General Stores, Inc. was founded in 1959 and is headquartered in Ankeny, Iowa.
More in Specialty Retail
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.