MUSA · Murphy USA Inc.
$539.14
+0.84% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$10B
Enterprise value
$12B
Trailing P/E
16.5
Forward P/E
17.9
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.29
Avg volume
0M
Employees
6K
Daily Change %
0.84%
5 Days Change
1.32%
10 Days Change
-1.56%
30 Days Change
5.40%
60 Days Change
7.14%
Month to Day Change
5.43%
Year to Day Change
34.13%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — MUSA
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Overweight$626
+16.1% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$612
+13.5% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$570
+5.7% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$625
+15.9% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$550
+2.0% vs priceJefferies
Buy$625
+15.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $633 → $626 |
| 2026-10-15 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $619 → $612 |
| 2026-08-07 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $655 → $633 |
| 2026-07-20 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $520 → $570 |
| 2026-07-10 | Bank of America | Maintains | Neutral | $600 → $625 |
| 2026-07-06 | Goldman Sachs | Upgrade | Sell → Neutral | $380 → $550 |
| 2026-07-01 | Jefferies | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $550 → $625 |
| 2026-06-12 | Keybanc | Maintains | Overweight | $600 → $680 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 56 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 2.0% above the 50-day MA ($528.51).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 4.9% above the 200-day MA ($513.87).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.65) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($354.79) and high ($622.07).
MUSA Price Chart
Loading chart for MUSA…
Fundamentals
About Murphy USA Inc.
Murphy USA Inc., together with subsidiaries, engages in marketing of retail motor fuel products and convenience merchandise. The company operates retail stores under the Murphy USA, Murphy Express, and QuickChek brands, as well as operates non-fuel convenience stores. It operates retail gasoline stores principally in the Southeast, Southwest, and Midwest areas of the United States. Murphy USA Inc. was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in El Dorado, Arkansas.
More in Specialty Retail
WSM
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
$29B 41.9% YTD
ULTA
Ulta Beauty, Inc.
$27B 3.4% YTD
CASY
Caseys General Stores, Inc.
$26B 27.7% YTD
BBY
Best Buy Co., Inc.
$21B 52.1% YTD
TSCO
Tractor Supply Company
$17B -33.7% YTD
DKS
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc
$14B -25.4% YTD
FIVE
Five Below, Inc.
$13B 22.1% YTD
GME
GameStop Corporation
$12B 19.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.