Equites Radar

NVO · Novo Nordisk A/S

Drug Manufacturers - GeneralDenmarkAnalyst view: Hold

$39.13

+0.20% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26

Mildly bearish1 bullish · 3 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Hold (2.71 from 12 analysts)
To mean target: +15.0%

Market cap

$173B

Enterprise value

$268B

Trailing P/E

9.5

Forward P/E

1.7

Dividend yield

5.0%

Beta

0.38

Avg volume

13M

Employees

67K

Daily Change %

0.20%

5 Days Change

-0.76%

10 Days Change

0.77%

30 Days Change

0.85%

60 Days Change

-14.21%

Month to Day Change

4.63%

Year to Day Change

-19.25%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingHold
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.71
Covering analysts12
Mean price target$45.01
Low price target$39.67
Upside to mean target+15.0%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)46.4
50-day MA$41.77
200-day MA$43.72
Price vs 50-day MA-6.3%
Price vs 200-day MA-10.5%
MACD histogram0.36
Volume vs 3-month avg0.6×
52w low $34.3352w high $60.94

Analyst sentiment over time — NVO

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-12

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

Morgan Stanley

Underweight

$40.00

+2.2% vs price
Downgrade · 2026-09-11

Goldman Sachs

Neutral

$41.00

+4.8% vs price
▼ cut from $63.00Downgrade · 2026-03-02

JP Morgan

Neutral

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Downgrade · 2026-02-24

HSBC

Hold

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Downgrade · 2025-11-24

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-12BMO CapitalMaintainsMarket Perform$47.00 → $40.00
2026-09-11Morgan StanleyDowngradeEqual-Weight → Underweight$40.00
2026-03-02Goldman SachsDowngradeBuy → Neutral$63.00 → $41.00
2026-02-24JP MorganDowngradeOverweight → Neutral$0.00
2026-01-09CICCInitiatesOutperform$0.00 → $73.50
2025-12-08Argus ResearchDowngradeBuy → Hold$0.00
2025-11-28Goldman SachsMaintainsBuy$60.00 → $54.00
2025-11-25BMO CapitalMaintainsMarket Perform$50.00 → $46.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 46 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 6.3% below the 50-day MA ($41.77).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 10.5% below the 200-day MA ($43.72).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.36) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($34.33) and high ($60.94).

NVO Price Chart

Loading chart for NVO…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$329B
EBITDA$174B
Free cash flow$38B
Operating cash flow$132B
Book value / share$7.51
Net Debt / EBITDA0.6
WACC6.0%
Revenue growth2.00%
Earnings growth-21.00%

About Novo Nordisk A/S

Novo Nordisk A/S, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research and development, manufacture, and distribution of pharmaceutical products. It operates through two segments, Obesity and Diabetes Care, and Rare Disease. The Obesity and Diabetes care segment provides products for diabetes, obesity, cardiovascular, and other emerging therapy areas. The Rare Disease segment offers products in the areas of rare blood disorders, rare endocrine disorders, and hormone replacement therapy. The company also provides NovoPen 6 and NovoPen Echo Plus, smart insulin pens; Dose Check, an insulin dose guidance application; growth hormone pens and injection needles; and Wegovy pill an oral glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist therapy for weight management. The company has a collaboration with Anthropic accelerate the development of new medicines and advance AI-driven software development. It operates in Europe, Canada, the United States, Japan, Korea, Oceania, Southeast Asia, Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, Latin America, the Middle East, and Africa. It has a strategic collaboration with Orbis Medicines to discover and develop oral macrocycle therapeutics for cardiometabolic diseases. The company was formerly known as Novo Industri A/S and changed its name to Novo Nordisk A/S in April 1989. The company was founded in 1923 and is headquartered in Bagsvaerd, Denmark.

More in Drug Manufacturers - General

Screen NVO against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.