NVO · Novo Nordisk A/S
$39.13
+0.20% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$173B
Enterprise value
$268B
Trailing P/E
9.5
Forward P/E
1.7
Dividend yield
5.0%
Beta
0.38
Avg volume
13M
Employees
67K
Daily Change %
0.20%
5 Days Change
-0.76%
10 Days Change
0.77%
30 Days Change
0.85%
60 Days Change
-14.21%
Month to Day Change
4.63%
Year to Day Change
-19.25%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — NVO
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-12
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Morgan Stanley
Underweight$40.00
+2.2% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$41.00
+4.8% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$0.00
-100.0% vs priceHSBC
Hold$0.00
-100.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform | $47.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-09-11 | Morgan Stanley | Downgrade | Equal-Weight → Underweight | $40.00 |
| 2026-03-02 | Goldman Sachs | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $63.00 → $41.00 |
| 2026-02-24 | JP Morgan | Downgrade | Overweight → Neutral | $0.00 |
| 2026-01-09 | CICC | Initiates | Outperform | $0.00 → $73.50 |
| 2025-12-08 | Argus Research | Downgrade | Buy → Hold | $0.00 |
| 2025-11-28 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Buy | $60.00 → $54.00 |
| 2025-11-25 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform | $50.00 → $46.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 46 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 6.3% below the 50-day MA ($41.77).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 10.5% below the 200-day MA ($43.72).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.36) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($34.33) and high ($60.94).
NVO Price Chart
Loading chart for NVO…
Fundamentals
About Novo Nordisk A/S
Novo Nordisk A/S, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research and development, manufacture, and distribution of pharmaceutical products. It operates through two segments, Obesity and Diabetes Care, and Rare Disease. The Obesity and Diabetes care segment provides products for diabetes, obesity, cardiovascular, and other emerging therapy areas. The Rare Disease segment offers products in the areas of rare blood disorders, rare endocrine disorders, and hormone replacement therapy. The company also provides NovoPen 6 and NovoPen Echo Plus, smart insulin pens; Dose Check, an insulin dose guidance application; growth hormone pens and injection needles; and Wegovy pill an oral glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist therapy for weight management. The company has a collaboration with Anthropic accelerate the development of new medicines and advance AI-driven software development. It operates in Europe, Canada, the United States, Japan, Korea, Oceania, Southeast Asia, Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, Latin America, the Middle East, and Africa. It has a strategic collaboration with Orbis Medicines to discover and develop oral macrocycle therapeutics for cardiometabolic diseases. The company was formerly known as Novo Industri A/S and changed its name to Novo Nordisk A/S in April 1989. The company was founded in 1923 and is headquartered in Bagsvaerd, Denmark.
More in Drug Manufacturers - General
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.