OI · O-I Glass, Inc.
$6.47
+0.94% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$1B
Enterprise value
$6B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
4.6
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.68
Avg volume
3M
Employees
19K
Daily Change %
0.94%
5 Days Change
9.95%
10 Days Change
8.64%
30 Days Change
5.60%
60 Days Change
-11.59%
Month to Day Change
13.45%
Year to Day Change
-56.57%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — OI
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Overweight$10.00
+54.6% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$7.00
+8.2% vs priceUBS
Neutral$6.00
-7.3% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$9.00
+39.1% vs priceBank of America
Buy$17.00
+162.8% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $12.00 → $10.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $8.00 → $7.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $10.00 → $8.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $11.00 → $6.00 |
| 2026-08-21 | Citigroup | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | $8.00 → $9.00 |
| 2026-08-13 | RBC Capital | Downgrade | Outperform → Sector Perform | $10.00 → $8.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $10.00 → $8.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $15.00 → $11.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 61 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.7% above the 50-day MA ($6.36).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 33.4% below the 200-day MA ($9.71).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.11) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($5.57) and high ($16.63).
OI Price Chart
Loading chart for OI…
Fundamentals
About O-I Glass, Inc.
O-I Glass, Inc., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells glass containers to food and beverage manufacturers in the Americas, Europe, and internationally. The company produces glass containers for alcoholic beverages, including beer, flavored malt beverages, spirits, and wine. It is also involved in the production of glass packaging for various food items, soft drinks, teas, juices, and pharmaceuticals. In addition, the company offers glass containers in a range of sizes, shapes, and colors. It sells its products directly to customers under annual or multi-year supply agreements, as well as through distributors. The company was formerly known as Owens-Illinois, Inc. and changed its name to O-I Glass, Inc. in December 2019. O-I Glass, Inc. was founded in 1903 and is based in Perrysburg, Ohio.
More in Packaging & Containers
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.