SLGN · Silgan Holdings Inc.
$39.30
-1.16% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$4B
Enterprise value
$9B
Trailing P/E
15.4
Forward P/E
9.7
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.67
Avg volume
1M
Employees
17K
Daily Change %
-1.16%
5 Days Change
5.19%
10 Days Change
11.78%
30 Days Change
7.03%
60 Days Change
-5.97%
Month to Day Change
14.35%
Year to Day Change
0.04%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — SLGN
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Overweight$52.00
+32.3% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$47.00
+19.6% vs priceUBS
Neutral$38.00
-3.3% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$49.00
+24.7% vs priceBank of America
Buy$58.00
+47.6% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$47.00
+19.6% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Buy$52.00
+32.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $56.00 → $52.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $58.00 → $47.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $52.00 → $45.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $47.00 → $38.00 |
| 2026-10-02 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $54.00 → $49.00 |
| 2026-08-13 | RBC Capital | Upgrade | Sector Perform → Outperform | $51.00 → $58.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $48.00 → $47.00 |
| 2026-07-17 | BMO Capital | Initiates | Outperform | $0.00 → $57.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 60 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.9% above the 50-day MA ($38.55).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 4.4% below the 200-day MA ($41.10).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.62) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($34.75) and high ($48.13).
SLGN Price Chart
Loading chart for SLGN…
Fundamentals
About Silgan Holdings Inc.
Silgan Holdings Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells rigid packaging solutions for consumer goods products in the United States and internationally. It operates through three segments: Dispensing and Specialty Closures, Metal Containers, and Custom Containers. The company offers integrated dispensing packaging solutions, proprietary metal and plastic specialty closures, and capping/sealing equipment and detection systems for fragrance and beauty, food, beverage, personal and health care, home care, and lawn and garden markets. It also provides steel and aluminum containers used by processors and packagers for food products, such as pet food, vegetables and fruits, soup, proteins, and other miscellaneous food products, as well as general line metal containers for products, including promotional products. In addition, the company offers custom designed polyethylene, polyethylene terephthalate, containers, thermoformed barrier and non-barrier bowls, trays for shelf-stable food products, and plastic caps, sifters and fitments for food and household products, including salad dressings, condiments, peanut butter, spices, liquid margarine, powdered drink mixes, and arts and crafts supplies. It markets its products primarily through direct sales force, as well as through a network of distributors, and an online shopping catalog. The company was founded in 1987 and is headquartered in Norwalk, Connecticut.
More in Packaging & Containers
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.