AMH · American Homes 4 Rent
$31.92
+0.06% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$13B
Enterprise value
$17B
Trailing P/E
25.3
Forward P/E
47.6
Dividend yield
4.0%
Beta
0.79
Avg volume
3M
Employees
2K
Daily Change %
0.06%
5 Days Change
1.98%
10 Days Change
4.15%
30 Days Change
3.14%
60 Days Change
-7.39%
Month to Day Change
4.49%
Year to Day Change
2.61%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — AMH
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Overweight$34.00
+6.5% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$35.00
+9.6% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$35.00
+9.6% vs priceUBS
Neutral$32.00
+0.3% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$38.00
+19.0% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$38.00
+19.0% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$30.00
-6.0% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$33.50
+4.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $38.00 → $34.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $36.00 → $35.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $37.00 → $35.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $35.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-09-21 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $38.00 → $37.00 |
| 2026-09-21 | Mizuho | Upgrade | Neutral → Outperform | $35.00 → $36.00 |
| 2026-09-17 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Perform | $33.00 → $31.00 |
| 2026-08-19 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $35.00 → $38.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 60 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 0.6% above the 50-day MA ($31.74).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 2.7% above the 200-day MA ($31.08).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.22) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($26.83) and high ($34.45).
AMH Price Chart
Loading chart for AMH…
Fundamentals
About American Homes 4 Rent
American Homes 4 Rent is a leading large-scale integrated owner, operator and developer of single-family rental homes. We're an internally managed Maryland real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on developing, renovating, leasing and managing homes as rental properties. As of June 30, 2026, we owned over 61,000 single-family properties in the Southeast, Midwest, Southwest and Mountain West regions of the United States. American Homes 4 Rent was established on October 19, 2012 and incorporated in Maryland and is based in Las Vegas, United States.
More in REIT - Residential
AVB
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.
$26B — YTD
EQR
Equity Residential
$25B — YTD
ESS
Essex Property Trust, Inc.
$19B 12.2% YTD
INVH
Invitation Homes Inc.
$16B 2.4% YTD
SUI
Sun Communities, Inc.
$15B -0.5% YTD
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communiti
$14B -8.5% YTD
UDR
UDR, Inc.
$13B 2.7% YTD
CPT
Camden Property Trust
$12B -3.7% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.