Equites Radar

UDR · UDR, Inc.

REIT - ResidentialUnited StatesAnalyst view: Buy

$35.84

-0.94% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Neutral2 bullish · 2 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Buy (2.36 from 21 analysts)
To mean target: +10.6%

Market cap

$13B

Enterprise value

$18B

Trailing P/E

22.7

Forward P/E

64.0

Dividend yield

5.0%

Beta

0.71

Avg volume

4M

Employees

1K

Daily Change %

-0.94%

5 Days Change

6.05%

10 Days Change

6.83%

30 Days Change

7.53%

60 Days Change

-4.97%

Month to Day Change

7.88%

Year to Day Change

2.66%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingBuy
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.36
Covering analysts21
Mean price target$39.64
Low price target$35.00
Upside to mean target+10.6%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)64.4
50-day MA$35.07
200-day MA$36.21
Price vs 50-day MA+2.2%
Price vs 200-day MA-1.0%
MACD histogram0.36
Volume vs 3-month avg1.7×
52w low $32.2552w high $40.60

Analyst sentiment over time — UDR

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

Wells Fargo

Overweight

$39.00

+8.8% vs price
▼ cut from $43.00Maintains · 2026-10-19

UBS

Buy

$39.00

+8.8% vs price
▼ cut from $41.00Maintains · 2026-10-14

Barclays

Overweight

$44.00

+22.8% vs price
▼ cut from $46.00Maintains · 2026-10-14

RBC Capital

Sector Perform

$37.00

+3.2% vs price
▼ cut from $40.00Maintains · 2026-10-13

Morgan Stanley

Equal-Weight

$42.00

+17.2% vs price
▼ cut from $44.50Maintains · 2026-08-12

JP Morgan

Underweight

$41.00

+14.4% vs price
▲ raised from $39.00Maintains · 2026-08-04

Deutsche Bank

Buy

$45.00

+25.6% vs price
▲ raised from $39.00Upgrade · 2026-07-21

Citigroup

Neutral

$40.50

+13.0% vs price
▼ cut from $42.00Maintains · 2026-05-06

Goldman Sachs

Sell

$35.00

-2.3% vs price
▼ cut from $39.00Maintains · 2026-04-17

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-19Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight$43.00 → $39.00
2026-10-14UBSMaintainsBuy$41.00 → $39.00
2026-10-14BarclaysMaintainsOverweight$46.00 → $44.00
2026-10-13RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$40.00 → $37.00
2026-10-12Piper SandlerMaintainsNeutral$41.00 → $36.00
2026-09-21Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsOutperform$43.00 → $41.00
2026-09-17ScotiabankMaintainsSector Perform$41.00 → $38.00
2026-09-14Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsOutperform$44.00 → $43.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 64 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 2.2% above the 50-day MA ($35.07).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 1.0% below the 200-day MA ($36.21).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.36) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($32.25) and high ($40.60).

UDR Price Chart

Loading chart for UDR…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$2.0B
EBITDA$1.0B
Free cash flow$1.0B
Operating cash flow$1.0B
Book value / share$9.01
Net Debt / EBITDA5.8
WACC8.0%
Revenue growth0.00%
Earnings growth91.00%

About UDR, Inc.

UDR, Inc. is a S&P 500 company, is a leading multifamily real estate investment trust with a demonstrated performance history of delivering superior and dependable returns by successfully managing, buying, selling, developing and redeveloping attractive real estate properties in targeted U.S. markets. As of June 30, 2026, UDR owned or had an ownership position in 60,259 apartment homes, including 685 apartment homes under development. For over 54 years, UDR has delivered long-term value to shareholders, the best standard of service to residents and the highest quality experience for associates. UDR, Inc. was incorporated in 1972 in Maryland, and is based in Highlands Ranch, Colorado.

More in REIT - Residential

Screen UDR against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.