MAA · Mid-America Apartment Communiti
$119.58
-0.17% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$14B
Enterprise value
$20B
Trailing P/E
35.0
Forward P/E
36.5
Dividend yield
5.0%
Beta
0.73
Avg volume
1M
Employees
3K
Daily Change %
-0.17%
5 Days Change
-1.31%
10 Days Change
2.53%
30 Days Change
2.39%
60 Days Change
-6.50%
Month to Day Change
4.13%
Year to Day Change
-9.65%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — MAA
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Goldman Sachs
Neutral$125
+4.5% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$131
+9.6% vs priceUBS
Neutral$123
+2.9% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$136
+13.7% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$127
+6.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$147
+22.9% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$147
+22.9% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$143
+19.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Neutral | $142 → $125 |
| 2026-10-19 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $146 → $131 |
| 2026-10-14 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $129 → $123 |
| 2026-10-14 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $146 → $136 |
| 2026-10-13 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $138 → $127 |
| 2026-10-12 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral | $140 → $121 |
| 2026-09-21 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $129 → $123 |
| 2026-09-17 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $146 → $132 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 55 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.2% below the 50-day MA ($121.08).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 5.3% below the 200-day MA ($126.32).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.00) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($112.70).
MAA Price Chart
Loading chart for MAA…
Fundamentals
About Mid-America Apartment Communiti
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. an S&P 500 company, is a real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on delivering full-cycle and superior investment performance for shareholders through the ownership, management, acquisition, development and redevelopment of quality apartment communities primarily in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States. As of June 30, 2026, MAA had ownership interest in 104,698 apartment units, including communities in development, across 16 states and the District of Columbia. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. was incorporated in 1977 in Tennessee and is based in Germantown, Tennessee.
More in REIT - Residential
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.