SUI · Sun Communities, Inc.
$120.24
+0.32% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$15B
Enterprise value
$19B
Trailing P/E
91.1
Forward P/E
37.5
Dividend yield
4.0%
Beta
0.76
Avg volume
2M
Employees
4K
Daily Change %
0.32%
5 Days Change
1.51%
10 Days Change
6.12%
30 Days Change
7.79%
60 Days Change
-1.91%
Month to Day Change
8.96%
Year to Day Change
-0.50%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — SUI
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Overweight$136
+13.1% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$143
+18.9% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$140
+16.4% vs priceUBS
Neutral$117
-2.7% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$140
+16.4% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$126
+4.8% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$155
+28.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $141 → $136 |
| 2026-10-14 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $147 → $143 |
| 2026-10-13 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $148 → $140 |
| 2026-10-06 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $133 → $117 |
| 2026-09-21 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $138 → $136 |
| 2026-09-21 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $137 → $136 |
| 2026-09-14 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $139 → $138 |
| 2026-09-11 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $138 → $136 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 63 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 3.5% above the 50-day MA ($116.15).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 1.1% below the 200-day MA ($121.59).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.97) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($110.00).
SUI Price Chart
Loading chart for SUI…
Fundamentals
About Sun Communities, Inc.
Sun Communities, Inc. became a publicly owned corporation in December 1993. The Company is a fully integrated REIT listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol: SUI. As of June 30, 2026, the Company owned, operated, or had an interest in a portfolio of 455 developed MH and RV properties comprising approximately 156,130 developed sites in the U.S. and Canada. At that date, the Company also owned, operated, or held an interest in a portfolio of 54 U.K. properties comprising approximately 22,030 developed sites, which were classified within discontinued operations as of June 30, 2026. Sun Communities, Inc. was incorporated in 1975 in Maryland and is based in Southfield, Michigan.
More in REIT - Residential
AVB
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.
$26B — YTD
EQR
Equity Residential
$25B — YTD
ESS
Essex Property Trust, Inc.
$19B 12.2% YTD
INVH
Invitation Homes Inc.
$16B 2.4% YTD
MAA
Mid-America Apartment Communiti
$14B -8.5% YTD
AMH
American Homes 4 Rent
$13B 2.6% YTD
UDR
UDR, Inc.
$13B 2.7% YTD
CPT
Camden Property Trust
$12B -3.7% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.