SLM · SLM Corporation
$19.42
-10.78% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$4B
Enterprise value
$6B
Trailing P/E
5.4
Forward P/E
6.4
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.98
Avg volume
2M
Employees
2K
Daily Change %
-10.78%
5 Days Change
-0.23%
10 Days Change
-4.14%
30 Days Change
-7.84%
60 Days Change
-16.98%
Month to Day Change
-3.76%
Year to Day Change
-18.16%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — SLM
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Morgan Stanley
Overweight$26.00
+33.9% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$26.00
+33.9% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$24.00
+23.6% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$22.00
+13.3% vs priceJP Morgan
Underweight$22.00
+13.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $30.00 → $26.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $28.00 → $26.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $28.00 → $24.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $26.00 → $22.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $32.00 → $27.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | Morgan Stanley | Upgrade | Equal-Weight → Overweight | $28.00 → $30.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight | $25.00 → $22.00 |
| 2026-10-09 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $29.00 → $28.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bullish: RSI (14): RSI is 25 — oversold territory; selling pressure looks stretched.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 20.5% below the 50-day MA ($24.44).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 17.6% below the 200-day MA ($23.57).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.09) — short-term momentum is fading.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($18.41).
SLM Price Chart
Loading chart for SLM…
Fundamentals
About SLM Corporation
SLM Corporation, through its subsidiaries, originates and services private education loans to students and their families to finance the cost of their education in the United States. It provides retail deposit accounts, including high-yield savings accounts, money market accounts, and certificates of deposit; and interest-bearing omnibus accounts. The company was formerly known as New BLC Corporation and changed its name to SLM Corporation in December 2013. SLM Corporation was founded in 1972 and is headquartered in Newark, Delaware.
More in Credit Services
V
Visa Inc.
$766B 18.9% YTD
MA
Mastercard Incorporated
$546B 11.6% YTD
AXP
American Express Company
$212B -11.1% YTD
COF
Capital One Financial Corporati
$124B -15.1% YTD
PYPL
PayPal Holdings, Inc.
$49B -0.6% YTD
AFRM
Affirm Holdings, Inc.
$24B -2.7% YTD
SYF
Synchrony Financial
$24B -8.9% YTD
SOFI
SoFi Technologies, Inc.
$19B -43.6% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.